Manhattan

Updated: July 1, 2019


The Abrons Arts Center

466 Grand Street, NYC 10002 (Lower East Side)  theatermania.com     212.352.3101

www.henrystreet.org/arts


The American Folk Art Museum

FREE MUSIC FRIDAYS    

2 Lincoln Square (Columbus Ave. & 66th St.)      212-265-1040 

Free music Fridays: http://folkartmuseum.org/programs/upcoming/

5:30 pm–7:30 pm    Hosted by Lara Ewen

Sep 27   Chris Riffle, Bright Brown, and Yaniza Dore



Arlene's Grocery

95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard)

one block south of Houston    212-358-1633    www.arlenesgrocery.net



Beacon Theatre

74th Street & Broadway

https://www.ticketmaster.com/Beacon-Theatre-tickets-New-York/venue/483425

Call: (212) 307-7171 / (914) 454-3388   (201) 507-8900

Sep 14   8pm Gipsy Kings  $80-$130

21    8pm Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band $45-$50

24    8pm Brittany Howard of Alabama Shakes $51-$77

27, 28   8pm Tedeschi Trucks Band $49-$229

Oct 1-2   7:30pm Tedeschi Trucks Band $49-$229

4, 5   8pm Tedeschi Trucks Band $49-$229

8      8pm Deep Purple: The Long Goodbye Tour $75-$149

15    8pm Steely Dan: Aja $59-$499

16    8pm Steely Dan: The Royal Scam $59-$499

18    8pm Steely Dan: By Popular Demand $59-$499

19    8pm Steely Dan: The Nightfly $59-$499

21    8pm Steely Dan: Gaucho $59-$499

22    8pm Steely Dan: Greatest Hits $59-$499

Nov 2   8pm The Fab Faux Triple Feature Show  $50-$136

6      7:30pm Little Steven & the Disciples of Soul  $45-$299

14, 15, 16   8pm Joe Bonamassa  $69-$29



Bitter End

147 Bleecker   212-673-7030  

$5 Cover/2 drink min. per set    www.bitterend.com

Sep 1   Gilberto Moretti-Hamilton (7pm) Singer/Songwriter Sessions (8pm) ---plus---

        Li’Nards Many Moods, Luba Dvorak’s Acoustic Ramble

2      LABOR DAY - Closed

3      The Dives (7pm), Petey & The True Mongrel Hearts, Lucy Lavely & Sean Leyes

        (DCM), Red Voodoo

4      theMIC

5      Emily Beck (7pm), Jann Klose, “In The Name Of Love” w/ Stella Crispo, Olamide

        ($10)

7      Acoustic Open Mic (1-6)

8      The Antagonists (7pm), Light Rain (DCM), Rivky ---plus--- The Bitter End Allstar

        Jam Featuring Mark Greenberg

See venue website for updates



Blarney Star Productions

with Glucksman Ireland House present

a monthly Irish traditional music concert series at

Washington Square United Methodist Church

135 West 4th Street (6th Ave - MacDougal St)

Info: Ireland House  (212) 998-3950 or: www.nyu.edu/pages/irelandhouse   

All shows 8pm   Concert Adm $15

Sep 13   Ivan Goff and Katie Linnane

Oct 4   Seán Quinn and Brendan Dolan

Nov 15   Siobhán, and Willie Kelly

Dec 13   Yann Falquet, Shannon Heaton and George Keith


Blender Theater at Gramercy

127 East 23rd Street   /www.mercuryeastpresents.com/thegramercytheatre



The Blue Note

131 3rd St    212-475-8592    www.bluenotejazz.com

Sep 3-8   8 & 10:30pm Monty Alexander  Bar $20 / Table $35

Oct 3-6   8 & 10:30pm Robert Glasper Trio featuring Yasiin Bey Bar $45 / Table $75

8-13   8 & 10:30pm Robert Glasper Acoustic Trio  Bar $30 / Table $45



BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center

199 Chambers Street

http://tribecapac.org/




The Bowery Ballroom

6 Delancy St (at The Bowery) 212-533-2111

bowery ballroom.com

Tix @ Mercury Lounge,  866-468-7619

https://www.ticketmaster.com/Bowery-Ballroom-tickets-New-York/venue/1100

Sep 26   8pm Billy Bragg $55

27   8pm Billy Bragg $130

28   8pm Billy Bragg $87-$165

Oct 24   8pm Ruston Kelly $44-$69



The Bowery Poetry Club   

308 Bowery @ Bleecker    212-614-0505   www.bowerypoetry.com




Caravan of Dreams 

405 East 6th St. NYC  www.caravanofdreams.net



Carnegie Hall

57th St & 7th Ave. 212-477-0622   www.carnegiehall.org

Ticket info: CarnegieCharge - 212-247-7800.

Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage  ---

Oct 29, 30   8pm Trey Anastasio

Nov 2   8pm Rosanne Cash and Ry Cooder: Cash and Cooder on Cash: The Music of

        Johnny Cash $27.50 to $150

30    8pm Arlo Guthrie’s Annual Thanksgiving Concert $15-$85

Weill Recital Hall ---

Oct 2   8pm All Four Garfunkels Starring Art Garfunkel $69.50

Zankel Hall ----

Nov 1   8:30pm The Milk Carton Kids $50-$65

Resnick Education Wing -- No roots shows scheduled

Neighborhood Concerts FREE

Carnegie Hall Citywide   Fridays, Jul 12 – Aug 9 6-7:30pm except*




Central Park SummerStage

Rumsey Playfield in Central Park

http://www.centralpark.com/guide/activities/concerts/summerstage-festival.html

Concerts free except those marked (BENEFIT SHOW)

Sep 4   6pm Tash Sultana Produced by The Bowery Presents (BENEFIT SHOW)

14    6pm The Growlers Produced by The Bowery Presents (BENEFIT SHOW)

16    7pm MARINA - Love + Fear Tour Produced by The Bowery Presents

        (BENEFIT SHOW)

20    8pm Bloc Party performing Silent Alarm Produced by The Bowery Presents

        (BENEFIT SHOW)

24    6pm The B-52s / OMD / Berlin Produced by The Bowery Presents

        (BENEFIT SHOW)



Christopher Street Coffee House

St. John’s Lutheran Church    81 Christopher Street

www.facebook.com/christopherstreetcoffeehouse

Open Mic 2nd Thursday ea. month, w/ featured performer

Sign up @ 6:30   Music @ 7pm

No Cover Charge

Sep 12   Featured performer: Emily Frembgen



The Church of St. Luke in the Fields

487 Hudson Street

https://stlukeinthefields.org/    212.924.0562



City Vineyard in Hudson River Park

Voices on the Hudson  at Pier 26  233 West St.

646-677-8350  http://www.cityvineyardnyc.com

All shows: 8:30pm $20  except**   100 seats only

Oct 22   8pm Elizabeth Cook & Will Hoge $25 Adv / $30 Door

Nov 18   8pm Peter Himmelman $20 Adv / $25 Door

22, 23   Lucy Wainwright Roche $25 Adv / $30 Door



City Winery

Varick Street venue Has Closed

City Winery slated to reopen at Hudson River Park’s Pier 57

at West 15th Street, in early 2020



The Concert Hall

at the New York Society for Ethical Culture

2 West 64th Street at Central Park West   

https://www.metropolitanpresents.com/concert-hall-nysec/

Oct 18   8pm Justin Hayward $55-$95

Dec 14   8pm Los Lobos $55-$95



Country Dance New York

Metropolitan-Duane United Methodist Church,

201 W. 13th Street, Manhattan (northwest corner of 13th Street & 7th Avenue)      www.cdny.org

Weekly dances are held from September to mid-June

American Contra Dances -- Saturdays  8-10:45pm

7:30 Beginner’s Workshop -- at Chinatown Y’s Houston Street Center, 273 Bowery, unless otherwise stated

English Country Dances -- Tuesdays 7-10:15pm -at Philip Coltoff Center, 219 Sullivan Street, unless otherwise stated.



The Cutting Room

44 E. 32nd Street  212-691-1900

thecuttingroomnyc.com

Sep 2   7pm Tuba Skinny $15-$20

3      7pm Jorge Vercillo $15-$20

4      7pm Honey West $15-$20

5      8pm Christone “Kingfish” Ingram $30-$35

6      7pm Mod Squad $15-$20

7      7pm Live at The Fillmore celebrates the Allman Brother’s Band 9/6/19 release of

        ‘Live At Fillmore West’ $20-$29

        10:30pm Kendra Black $10-$15

8      7:30pm City Winery Presents: An Evening with Jon Cleary (Solo Piano) $20-$25

9      7pm Natalie Mishell $15

        9pm The John Miller Quartet +3: Remembering Dr. John $20-$25

10    10pm Young Dubliners $20-$25

11    7:30pm Nashville to New York: An Intimate Evening with Hit Songwriters w/ Gary

        Burr, Georgia Middleman, Eric Kaz & Wendy Waldman $30-$40

17    7pm Ana Popovic $25

18    8pm Shawn Colvin $45-$60

28    7:30pm Mary Fahl, formerly of October Project $30 Adv / $35 Door



Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola

Lincoln Center, Broadway at 60th Street   www.jazz.org/dizzys


drom 

85 Avenue A (212)777-1157

http://dromnyc.com/home/index


The Duplex

61 Christopher St. @ 7th Ave    212.255.5438

www.theduplex.com


The Ear Inn

326 Spring St 212-226-9060    Music Mon, Weds.  No Cover   earinn.com



The 55 Bar

55 Christopher St     (212) 929-9883     www.55bar.com

Sep 2   7pm Mark McIntryre Syndicate

3      7pm Ben Monder

19    7pm Morgan Weidinger

See venue website for updates



Folk Music Society of NY

(AKA NY Pinewoods Folk Music Club)

Folk Music Club  Office:  444 W. 54 St, #7

Folk-Fone: 718-651-1115  Shows at various times/locations   

Shows at various times/locations  www.folkmusicny.org

Folk Open Sing; First Wednesday of each month; 7-10pm; Ethical Culture Society

        53 Prospect Park West, Brooklyn (near 2nd St.). Info: Frank, 212-636-6341, or

        Laura, 718-788-7563.

Old-Time Music Jam every other Tuesday, 7:30-9:30pm in Brooklyn

Irish Traditional Music Session, 8-11pm Mondays. At the Landmark Tavern, 626 11th

        Avenue (on 46th St); co-sponsored with and led by Don Meade;

        for info 212-247-2562 or www.thelandmarktavern.org/events.php

Monthly Shanty Sing on Staten Island, usually on the third Sunday. at the Noble

        Maritime Collection (to give the official title) on the 3rd Sunday of every month

        from 2-5pm at the Noble Gallery, Building D, Snug Harbor Cultural Center,

        1000 Richmond Terrace

Sunnyside Singers Club; 8-11pm: Wednesdays; A pub-style sing-around.

         @ Aubergine Cafe, 49-22 Skillman Ave., Woodside, Queens

Upper West Side Song Swap; 5-8pm Second Sunday of each month

        @ Hostel International ­New York (HI­NY), 891 Amsterdam Ave @103rd St. Manh

Sep 1   2pm Maritime Song Session aboard the Wavertree; Presented

        by South Street Seaport Museum in partnership with The New York Packet and

        FMSNY $5

13    7:30pm Concert with Ben Paley and Lonely Street (Bill Christophersen & Aron

        Weinbach) @ St. John’s Lutheran Church, 81 Christopher St, Manhattan

        Gen Adm $25; memb $20.

27, 28    19th Annual Park Slope Bluegrass Old-Time Jamboree

        in Brooklyn co-sponsored by FMSNY, The Good Coffeehouse, The Old Stone

        House; $15 adults; kids $5 - $25 for both Friday and Saturday combined

        Friday evening concert, 8pm @ the Old Stone House: with James Reams and the

        Barnstormers, plus Battle of the Bands (East and West), Brooklyn.

        Saturday, Noon-10pm: All-day jamming and workshops (banjo, fiddle, mandolin,

        songwriting) in Washington Park.

        Saturday evening concert, 6pm, in the William Alexander MS51 Auditorium (next

        to the park), featuresThe Fabulous Fienberg Brothers, The Wretched Remnants

        (from the Wretched Refuse), Tribute to Citizen Kafka, Bob Jones Celebration, Alan

        Kaufman, Kenny Kosek, Andy Statmen, Lonely Street (Bill Christophersen & Aron

        Weinbach), The Legendary Billy Parker and Bruno Bruzzese, David Howard, Terry

        McGill, Peter Elegant, Harry Bolick and the Mississippi Travelers, Brian Slattery,

        Charlie Shaw, Jacques DiCroce, Stephanie Coleman, Marty Cutler, and Alan

        Podber. (Subject to change)

        Contribution $10

Irish Traditional Sessions at The Landmark Tavern; featuring:

Sep 9   Bonnie and Dan Milner



Highline Ballroom

Closed - to be relocated

www.highlineballroom.com



Hill Country NY

30 West 26th St #1

(212) 255-4544     www.hillcountryny.com

Tuesdays @ 8:30pm  Rock ‘n Twang Live Band Karaoke  FREE

No Cover except where noted

Sep 27   9pm Patrick Sweany Band w/ Levee Drivers $15

Oct 2   9pm Pierce Edens & Rob Baird $12

17    8pm Dale Watson $17

25    9:30pm Eric Lindell’s Big 50 in the Big Apple $50

26    9:30pm Ward Davis w/ Charles Wesley Godwin $15

Dec 1   8pm Rhett Miller Holiday Extravaganza w/ Special Guests $22.50



Housing Works Used Book Cafe

126 Crosby Street  (212-334-3324)  https://www.housingworks.org



The Iridium

1650 Broadway   (212) 582-2121   www.theiridium.com

Sep 6, 7   Frank Gambale Band $27.50

9      Mike Orlando Band Feat. Corey Glover $25

17    Alvin Youngblood Hart $25

18    Masters of The Telecaster w/ GE Smith and Jim Weider of The Band $35-$45

19    Jane Monheit $35-$60

20, 21   8 & 10pm Jane Monheit $35-$60

23    Harlem Blues Project $25

27, 28   Bilal $35-$45

Oct 2   Dave LaRue/ Glenn Alexander Band $22.50

3      Kirk Fletcher and his All Star Blues Band w/ Anton Fig, Felicia Collins and Jerry Z 

        $25

4      Sonny Landreth $55-$65

5      8 & 10pm Stanley Jordan Plays Jimi $40-$50



Irish Arts Center

553 West 51 Street  212.757.3318

irishartscenter.org




Irving Plaza

17 Irving Place (cor. 15th St.) www.irvingplaza.com



Jazz Standard @ Blue Smoke Restaurant

116 E 27th St     212) 576-2232  www.jazzstandard.com

Sets Nightly at 7:30 & 9:30    Fri-Sat, Add’l set at 11:30



Joe’s Pub

At the Public Theater 425 Lafayette St.  212-239-6200  www.joespub.com

Sep 7   9:30pm Amber Martin: Three Women - Joplin, Midler & Nyro $20

8      7pm Sharon Katz & The Peace Train $20

17    9:30pm Jacqueline Woodson: Red at the Bone Book Release Concert featuring

        Toshi Reagon $25



Kathryn’s Space House Concerts

Lower East Side/East Village

Doors at 7pm music at 8 pm except where noted

refreshments served

rsvp essential to: kathrynspace1@gmail.com

Oct 6   Laurie McClain

26    Ed Snodderly



Lets Zydeco

Connollys Klub 45   121 West 45th Street   212-597-5126

3rd Floor  open rooftop one floor above

Casual Zydeco Dance Workshop prior to the music

Admission: at door, as posted — Advance tickets not necessary    

www.LetsZydeco.com   |  212-685-7597 or 917-208-2432 … Laura

Nov 9   The Zydeco Revelators -

Dec 6   C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band

Jan 11   Li'l Mo & the Monicats 

24    Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas

Mar 27   Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe



Lincoln Center Out of Doors

http://www.lcoutofdoors.org

Summer only




Madison Square Garden

7th Ave. & 33rd St 

https://www.ticketmaster.com/Madison-Square-Garden-tickets-New-York/venue/483329

Sep 14   8pm  Brandi Carlile / Mavis Staples $25-$125



Manhattan Center

311 W. 34th St.  mc34.com/upcoming



Mercury Lounge

217 E. Houston St.  212-260-4700  www.mercuryloungenyc.com

Sep 8   5:30pm Youth In A Roman Field / Jess Clinton  $10

18    6:30pm Becca Mancari / Frances Cone  $10-$12

24    6:30pm Robbie Fulks / Leslie Stevens  $15



The Metropolitan Room

34 West 22nd St.    212-206-0440   www.metropolitanroom.com



Museum of the City of New York

1220 Fifth Avenue (at 103rd Street)     www.mcny.org



New York City Center Studios

130 West 56th Street    www.nycitycenter.org



Nuyorican Poets Cafe

236 E 3rd St, (betw Ave B & C)   212-780-9386  

https://www.eventbrite.com/o/nuyorican-poets-cafe-17401146295



92nd St. Y

1395 Lexington Ave.   212.415.5500   www.92Y.org



Paddy Reilly’s

519 2nd Ave. (29th St.) 212-686-1210

www.paddyreillysmusicbar.us

Sunday:  5:30pm Bluegrass Jam

Monday: 7:30pm Bluegrass Jam

Tuesday: Trad Session

Wednesday: 7pm All Genre Open Mic Nite

Thursday:  10:30pm  Irish Culture Nite 

Friday:  11pm - 1am  The Prodigals

Saturday: 6pm Songwriter/Songwriter Open Mic

                  11pm Raging Hornpipes



Parkside Lounge 

317 E Houston St (bet Aves B & C)     212-673-6270

Every Monday 9pm-12 Mid. is bluegrass night

www.parksidelounge.net



The People’s Voice Cafe

The Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist

40 E. 35th Street (betw Madison & Park Aves)  212-787-3903

Shows at 8:00 unless* 

Suggested contribution $20; Peoples' Voice Subscribers, Students and Youth $12.
No one turned away for lack of money.

PeoplesVoiceCafe.org

Sep 14   Jaeger & Reid + Lizzie Hershon & the Living Room Singers

21    Scott Cook + Such As Us

28    Rachael Sage + Ellen Bukstel

Oct 5   Johnson Girls + Quarterdeck

12    Bill & Eli Perras + Dave Lippman

19    Jake Blount + Bob Malenky

26    New York City Labor Chorus

Nov 2   PVC 40th Anniversary Celebration w/ Sally Campbell, Mike Glick, Judy Gorman,

        Robin Greenstein, Barry Kornhauser, Viktoriya Pinskaya, Anne Price, Ivice Rose,

        Vicki Rovere, Steve Suffet, Thelma Thomas, Lindsey Wilson and more

9      Concetta Abbate + Bob Brashear

16    Country Voices / City Voices: Carrie & Michael Kline + Triboro

23    Vocal Traditions Night: Windborne + Asaran Earth Trio

Dec 7   Charlie King & Annie Patterson

14    Sherry Mestel Memorial Concert

21    The Blackbird Trilogy



PlayStation Theater

(formerly Best Buy Theater)

1515 Broadway  @44th St.   www.playstationtheater.com/events




Postcrypt Coffeehouse

2980 Broadway Basement of St. Paul’s chapel,

Columbia  University (212) 854-1953

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/postcrypt/coffeehouse

Shows: 8:30 / 9:30 / 10:30 in order listed

For current week’s listings see website



Radio City Music Hall

1260 Avenue of the Americas     www.radiocity.com


The Red Lion

151 Bleecker St. (Thompson St.)     redlionnyc.com/events

  1. (212)260-9797    Mondays @  8pm Big Ed Blues Jam



Rockwood Music Hall

196 Allen St. (bet Houston & Stanton)      212-477-4155  www.rockwoodmusichall.com

($) check website for link to admission price

Stage 1

Sep 1   3-Nathan Jurries, 4-Iliad Stone, 5-Casey Yugo, 6-Sariyah Idan, 7-With Watson,

        8-Visen, 9-Leandra McNair, 10-Rebecca Moreland, 11-Toshio, 12-ÀIYÉ

2      CLOSED FOR LABOR DAY

3      6-Tough Old Bird, 7-The Monocle, 8-Alexis Myles, 9-Kevin Daniel, 10-Michael

        Daves, 11-Kendra Chantelle, 12-Ray Anthony

4      6-Kyler Jakubowski, 7-Low Mids, 8-Benjamin Furman Trio, 9-Menage, 10-Nat

        Osborn, 11-Josey, 12-Ula Blue

5      6-Abbie and The Roses, 7-Jenn Summers, 8-Faith NYC, 9-Cat London, 10-Bianca

        Espinal, 11-The Matt Howels Blues Project

6      6-Carolyn Weller, 7-Jona Mendez & Ismael Torres, 8-Mickelson, 9-Rosemont Post,

        10-ILL Doots, 11-Lacy Kay and the Righteous Liars, 12-Martronimous

7      3-Amanda Jean, 4-Max Helgemo, 5-Kilough & Co., 6-Instant Bingo, 7-A. Charles,

        8-Abhilasha Sinha, 9-Niall Connolly, 10-Katie Glasgow, 11-Emily Graye, 12-Believe

        In Ghost!, 1-Mykesoul

8      3-Molly Taylor and Denton Hatcher, 4-Nellie with Rachael Johnston, 5-Lina K.O.,

        6-Christine Baird, 7-Stuart Landon, 8-Joel Martyre, 10-Birds in the Boneyard,

        11-Matthew Gallagher

9      6-Arielle Eden, 7-Carly Blair, 8-Mary Knapp & Toot Sweet, 9-Elliot Greer, 10-Che

        Apalache, 11-Adam Grimes, 12-Gadee

10    6-Stillhouse Junkies, 7-Jonathan Tea, 8-Kate Mills, 9-Karolina Rose, 10-Michael

        Daves, 11-Maya Burns, 12-Frank Giovetti

11    6-Evangeline Young, 7-Amba Tremain, 8-Not Fit, 9-NORTH, 10-Jesse Stuart,

        11-James Shipp, 12-Patrick Collins

12    6-Jerika Hayes, 7-Brad Standley, 8-Sami Stevens, 9-BONOMO, 10-Brett Cameron,

        11-Groovement, 12-Michael Eaton Individuation Quartet

13    6-Lukr, 7-Michael Feinberg, 8-The Chordaes, 9-Charlie and the Rays, 11-Civilians,

        12-shockmop

14    3-Andrew Kaneb, 4-Dawn Oberg, 5-Connor Leimer, 6-Cherry and Noelle Tannen,

        7-Alice Limoges, 9-Stephen Babcock, 10-Back 2 Zero, 11-Boring Story, 12-Home

        Bodies

14    7-Mikki Hommel ($10), 8-Late Sea (No Cover), 10-Huckleberry Funk ($10),

        11-Carrie & The Cats (No Cover), 12- Quarter Water (No Cover)

15    3-Grace Fellows, 4-Karl Toth, 5-Jodi Phillis, 6-Kat Reinhert, 7-Kate Fenner, 8-Emily

        McNally, 9-Mark Mulch, 10-Loosh, 11-Julia Chen Quartet

16    6-Chris Caruso, 7-Paulo Coelho, 8-James VanDeuson, 9-Matthew Brookshire,

        10-Aaron Comess, 11-Delahaye/Cafici, 12-Rodrigo Crespo

17    6-Jason Erie, 7-Nikia Sayre, 9-Joel Ansett, 10-Michael Daves, 11-The Heart

        Collectors

18    6-Amanda Rheaume, 7-NLX & The 456, 8-HayleyJane Rose, 9-Jules Olson,

        10-Wood River, 11-Glen Alfred, 12-Wolf van Elfmand and Luke Callen

19    6-Scott Rocco, 7-Stephanie Ryann, 8-Annie Minogue Band, 9-Rennie Pincus,

        10-Amira B, 11-Cherry Soul

20    6-Inner Sounds, 7-Natalie Oliveri, 8-SUM, 9-Colonel and the Mermaids, 10-Ballads

        and Softcore Porn, 11-Lush Honey, 12-The Moon City Masters, 1-Apartment X

21    3-River Lynch, 4-The Fustics, 5-James Drakes, 6-castle og, 7-HaleyJane Rose,

        10-Cry Babi, 11-Ryan Flynn

22    3-Mary Edwards, 4-Kat Wallace and David Sasso, 5-Paul Sforza, 6-Adam LaGreca,

        7-ROJOBARCELO, 8-Carl Banks, 9-Trae Sheehan, 10-Tina and the Balance,

        11-Annie Bethancourt, 12-Ethan River

23    6-Matthew Black, 7-Joan Caddell and the Midnight Choir, 8-Those Sensible Shoes,

        9-Jealous Of The Birds, 10-Alex Jordan Band, 11-Nicholas Wells, 12-Sylvia Bosco

24    7-Marc Smith, 8-BMI Acoustic Lounge feat. TBD, 9-Gark Lagoon, 10-Michael

        Daves, 11-Paul Adams

25    6-Heather Christie, 7-Michael Paul Lawson, 8-Benjamin Wagner, 9-Taylor and the

        Apes, 10-Bad Water, 11-FRHEL

26    6-Samuel Eisen-Meyers, 7-Three Strands, 8-Kindergarten, 9-Be Cool,

        10-Rob Duncan, 11-Zeke Sky Band

Stage 2

Sep 1   8-Jessie Davis (No Cover)

2      CLOSED FOR LABOR DAY

3      7-Christopher Sears ($10), 8:30pm-Ayumi Ishito ($10), 10-Aaron Ginns ($10)

4      7-Hot Club of Cowtown ($25), 8-Julius Rodriguez ($12-$15), 9-Matt Butler ($10),

        10-Leeroy Stagger ($10), 11-Emily Rose ($10)

5      7-Fort Vine ($10), 8-Sy Smith ($20), 9-Darius Christian ($10), 10-Robyn Adele ($15)

6      7-SHEL ($15), 8-Sherman Ewing w/ PJ O’Connor & The Fine Arab Charger ($15),

        10:30pm-Jae Soto ($10), 11:30pm-Pet Robot (No Cover), 12:30-People vs Larsen

        (No Cover)

7      7-Kuri ($10-$12), 8-Stephanie Manns ($10), 9-Tim Barr ($10-$12), 10:30pm-Jeremy

        Bosch ($15), 12-Sol Dojo (No Cover)

8      7-Mick Flannery w/ SON and Molly Parden ($20), 8:45- Kyle Taylor Parker ($15)

9      7-Kevin Garrett w/Jennah Bell ($20 SOLD OUT), 9-Mona Pirnot & Jenna Rubaii

        (No Cover), 10-Campilongo After Dark! Jim Campilongo Trio -w/Tony Scherr, Josh

        Dion ($10)

10    7-Private Event, 9-Coyote Eyes (No Cover)

11    7-Lemon City (No Cover), 8-Bonfire Falls (No Cover), 9-Fiona Silver w/ Damn

        Jackals ($12)

12    7-Joe Iadanza ($15), 8-Emily Mure ($15), 10-Elliott Skinner’s “Home For You”

        Residency Night #3 “There For You” - Original music performance with Special

        Guests ($15-$20)

13    9-Future Thieves and Hardcastle ($12), 10-CEG & Nolafunk Present: Freekbass

        w/ Sammi Garett of Turkuaz ($12-$15), 11-Root Shock ($10)

15    8-Meg Williams Band ($10), 10-Ernesto Hex (No Cover)

16    7-Communion Presents: Matthew And The Atlas w/Boy Bjorn ($15),

        9-Campilongo After Dark! Jim Campilongo Trio -w/ Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion

        ($10), 10:30pm-The After Party (No Cover)

17    7-The Voice Open Mic NYC (No Cover)

18    6-Private Event, 8-Emily Scott Robinson w/The Talbott Brothers; Run No More Tour

        ($12), 10:15-The Jones Title ($10)

19    7-Kate Yeager w/ Kelsey Hunter ($10-$12), 9:15-The End of America ($15-$18),

        10:15-Hunter Heflin ($10)

20    7-Eugene Tyler Band ($10), 8:30-The Sleeved Hearts ($12), 10-Ernie Halter ($15)

21    7-John Virag ($10), 8-Upholstery ($10), 9-Night Spins ($10-$12), 10:15-All My Sons

        (No Cover), 11:15-Peace and the City Grease (No Cover)

22    7-Shane Patrick and the Tones (No Cover), 8:15-Melissa Otero ($12), 9:15-These

        Wild Plains (No Cover)

23    8-Ash Grunwald ($10), 9-Torii Wolf ($10), 11-SuomynonA Single Release Concert

        (No Cover)

24    7-Private Event, 8:30-David Leonard ($15), 9:30-Phoebe Hunt & the Gatherers w/

        Roy Williams ($10), 11:15-The Proletarians (No Cover)

25    7-Emily Bear ($12), 8-AbbeyRoad50: A Full-Length Tribute by Zach Jones, Greg

        Mayo, Martin Rivas and Friends ($15), 9:15-Chris Berardo ($12-$15), 10:15-LINKS

        ($10)

26    7-Rachel Reinert ($12-$15), 8-Jenny Marie McAdams ($12-$15), 9-Nat Osborn

        Band ($12), 10:30-Flip The Record: Under The Table and Dreaming (No Cover)

Stage 3

Sep 1   TBA

2      CLOSED FOR LABOR DAY

3      7-Communion Presents: Jay Warren, Native Sun, Casey Conroy, Lady Moon & The

        Eclipse, and All The Rest ($10-$12)

4      7-Rob Moir ($10), 8:30pm-Granite To Glass ($10), 10-Gabi Hartmann, Melissa Mary

        Ahern, Dida Pelled ($10-$12)

5      7:30pm-Melanie Penn ($12), 9-Our Wild America ($12), 10:30pm-JK Kim X Chris

        McCarthy ($10), 8-11-Stage 3 Bar Balcony, Ethan Eubanks’ Detroit Grease w/ Todd

        Caldwell and Al Street; Organ grinding soul music from the 60’s and 70’s (No Cover)

6      7-The Maes ($12-$15), 8:30pm-Katie O’Connor ($20-$30), 10-Private Event

7      7-Aimee Bayles ($12), 8:30pm-Grayson Capps ($15-$20), 10-Stephanie Schulte

        ($10)

8      5-Wesley: Alive Tour NYC (Acoustic Lounge) ($20-$60), 7-The Levins ($12),

        8:30pm-Miolina ($10)

9      7-Private Event, 8:30pm-Paola Bennet ($10), 10-Pravin Thompson 4tet ($10)

10    7-WFUV On Your Radar Hosted by John Platt feat. Scott Cook, Grace Morrison,

        and Crowes Pasture ($15), 10-Akie Bermiss ($15-$20)

11    7-Meghan Pulles ($10), 8:30pm-Rachel Rose ($10)

12    7-Scott Sharrard & James Maddock (acoustic) ($15-$30), 8:45-Jenna Nicholls ($15),

         10:15-Grant Terry ($10), 8-11-Stage 3 Bar Balcony Ethan Eubanks’ Detroit Grease

        w/ Todd Caldwell and Al Street; Organ grinding soul music from the 60’s and 70’s

        (No Cover)

13    7-Brielle Von Hugel ($12), 8:30pm-Abigail Dowd ($10-$12), 10-Edon ($10)

14    7-The Nields ($10), 8:30pm-Rebecca Hart ($15), 10-Leon Majcen ($10)

15    5:30pm-Concept Lab ($10), 8:30pm-Elsa Nilsson with Jon Cowherd ($10),

        10-Sue Kim ($10)

16    7-Colin Smith ($12-$15), 8:30pm-Kris Gruen / Michael Flynn ($10)

17    7-Chris & Cliff Riffle ($10), 8:30pm-Kiyan ($10)

18    7-Alicia Waller & The Excursion ($25), 8:30-Emmrose ($10), 10-Joe Nolan ($12)

19    7-Blake Morgan w/ special guest Richard Julian ($15), 8:45-Ernie Halter ($15),

        10:15-Cassandra Nunez ($10), 8-11- Stage 3 Bar Balcony; Ethan Eubanks’ Detroit

        Grease w/ Todd Caldwell and Al Street; Organ grinding soul music from the 60’s

        and 70’s (No Cover)

20    7-Matthew Mayfield ($15-$20), 8:15-Jodie & The Normals ($10), 9:15-Them Coulee

        Boys ($10-$12), 10:15-hunter & wolfe ($10), 11:15-The Gold Magnolias ($10)

21    7-Vibes of Steel feat. Dana Herz ($10), 8:30-Jane Bruce ($10), 10-Writers Round

        (No Cover)

22    7:30-Hattie Simon ($10)

23    7-Sol Liebeskind/Joanna Kucharczyk ($10), 8:30-Nadia Ackerman The Well - Album

         Launch ($10), 10-Malaya Sol’s Silk Road Caravan ($10)

24    7-Miwa Gemini ($10), 8:30 & 10-Hayley Jane ($15)

25    7-Sheri Miller “Born To Love” Single Release Party ($10), 8:30-Yify Zhang ($10-$15),

        10-Akie Bermiss ($15-$20)

26    7-Peter McPoland ($10), 8:30-Sam Bisbee($15), 8-11- Stage 3 Bar Balcony; Ethan

        Eubanks’ Detroit Grease w/ Todd Caldwell and Al Street; Organ grinding soul music

        from the 60’s and 70’s (No Cover)

See venue website for updates



Rooftop At Pier 17 Concerts

at South Street Seaport

https://www.pier17ny.com/concerts.html

Summer 2019 Series

Acts below recommended by AL; see website for full line-up

Sep 14,15   6:30pm Shakey Graves & Dr. Dog with Liz Cooper & The Stampede

        $40-$99.50




The Rubin Museum of Art

150 W 17th Street

212.620.5000 ext 344        www.rmanyc.org

Music Without Borders presents the “Naked Soul” Series

Shows: 7pm except*  Adm: Adv / Door || Memb Adv / Door

Sep 6   David Broza $37.50 Adv / $42 Door || $30 Adv / $33.60 Door

27    Betty $30 Adv / $35 Door || $24 Adv / $28 Door

Oct 18   Josh Rouse $27.50 Adv / $30 Door || $22 Adv /  $24 Door

Nov 15   Tom Rush  $45 Adv / $50 Door || $36 Adv /  $40 Door

Dec 6   Martha Redbone $25 Adv / $30 Door || $20 Adv / $24 Door

20    *7 & 9:30pm Toshi Reagon $32.50 Adv / $35 Door || $26 Adv / $28 Door



The Schimmel Center

at Pace University

3 Spruce St, New York (Between Park Row and Gold Street)

866-811-4111    Box Office: 212-346-1715

http://schimmelcenter.org




Sheen Center

18 Bleecker St

Box Office: (212) 925-2812 

https://sheencenter.org/music/

Dec 3, 4   7:30pm An Evening with George Winston $42, $57, $77

7      8pm Lúnasa: Christmas from Ireland with Special Guest Ashley Davis $40, $55, $75



Siberia

356 W 40th Street (@ 9th Ave)  212-333-4141



S.O.B.’s

204 Varick St.    (212) 243-4940    www.sobs.com



Sony Hall

235 W 46th St

https://www.sonyhall.com

Sep 11-13   8pm Pat Metheny Side-Eye w/ James Francies & Marcus Gilmore $85-$150

14    8pm The Infamous Stringdusters w/ The Ghost of Paul Revere $25 Adv / $30 Door

19    7:30pm The Bacon Brothers w/ Scott Seisler Band $49 Adv / $59 Door

20    7:30pm The Bacon Brothers w/ Toby Lightman $49 Adv / $59 Door

27    8pm  The Robert Cray Band $62.50 Adv / $70 Door



Sugar Bar

254 W. 72nd St.   212.579.0222



The Stone

NW corner - Second Street & Avenue C.

www.thestonenyc.com    Adm: $10 /set

Tuesday thru Sunday 8 & 10pm   Artistic Director: John Zorn



SubCulture

45 Bleecker Street, Downstairs    (212) 533-5470

www.subculturenewyork.com

GatherNYC: weekly live one hour classical concert experience held every Sunday morning 10:30-11:30am

$20  |  Children under 12 Free




Symphony Space

2537 Broadway (95th St)   212.864.1414

www.symphonyspace.org

Oct 24   7:30pm Phil Wiggins $30 / $26 Memb

29    8pm Yemen Blues Plays Hallel $30-$40 / $26-$34 Memb

Nov 14   7:30pm Slavic Soul Party $30 / $26 Memb

16    8pm The Magnetic Fields $45-$65 / $38-$55 Memb

Dec 5    7:30pm Stephane Wrembel & Sara L’abriola $30 / $26 Memb

Jan 16   7:30pm Dom Flemons $30 / $26 Memb

23    7:30pm The Pre-War Ponies $30 / $26 Memb

30    7:30pm Kat Wright $30 / $26 Memb

Feb 6   7:30pm Corey Harris $30 / $26 Memb

7, 8   8pm Richard Thompson: All Requests Live!  $45-$65 / $38-$55 Memb

13    7:30pm Tameca Jones $30 / $26 Memb

20    7:30pm Extra Syrup Horns $30 / $26 Memb

27    7:30pm Jigjam $30 / $26 Memb

Mar 6   8pm Squirrel Nut Zippers & Dirty Dozen Brass Band

10    8pm Red Baraat Festival of Colors  $30-$40 / $26-$34 Memb

12    7:30pm Mile Twelve $30 / $26 Memb

19    7:30pm Aaron Nigel Smith $30 / $26 Memb

26    7:30pm The Delorean Sisters $20-$30

26    7:30pm The Delorean Sisters $20-$30



Summer on the Oval

Stuyvesant Town    Roots & Rock Sessions    3pm-7pm

Free to all residents and their guests     pcvst.com



The Tank

151 west 46th street   8th floor  212-563-6269

http://www.thetanknyc.org



Terminal 5

610 W 56th St    (212) 665-3832    www.terminal5nyc.com



Terra Blues

149 Bleecker St     212-777-7776    terrablues.com

7pm Acoustic / 10pm Electric



The Town Hall

123 W.43rd St.   www.the-townhall-nyc.org    212-398-6447

Sep 7   5:45pm Live From Here w/ Chris Thile; Guests: Ezra Koenig of Vampire

        Weekend, Holly Laurent, Natalia Lafourcade, Sarah Jarosz  $61, $71

13    8pm The Doo Wop Project $47-$67

14    5:45pm Live From Here w/ Chris Thile; Guests: The Lumineers, Raphael Saadiq,

        Maria Popova SOLD OUT 

17    7:30pm Alan Parsons Live Project  $37-$227

23    8pm Nick Cave: Words + Music  SOLD OUT

25    7:30pm George Thorogood & The Destroyers $46-$86

27    8pm Graham Nash and Band $59-$327

28    5:45pm Live From Here w/ Chris Thile; Guests: Jamila Woods, John Cameron

        Mitchell, Ann Patchett, Tom Papa  $61, $71

30    Debbie Harry: Face It with Chris Stein and Rob Roth $44, $56



United Palace Theatre

4140 Broadway (@ 175th St)   212-307-7171    Tix: www.livenation.com



Webster Hall

125 E. 11th St.     www.websterhall.com

Sep 19   8pm Sigrid $30



West Park Center

West Park Church, W. 86th St. & Amsterdam Ave.


Whitman Hall

Brooklyn College   2900 Bedford Avenue



Bronx


An Beal Bocht Cafe

445 W 238th St, Riverdale     718-884-7127

Shows at 9:30   www.anbealbochtcafe.com

Sundays: 4-7pm Trad Irish Session

Tuesdays: Open Mic Night

Sep 1   4pm Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond & Sean Tierney

3      Open Mic Night hosted by Eric Sullivan

5      9pm New Moon Acoustic Blues Band

6      6pm Mary Courtney, 9pm Blue Vision with Luca Tozzi!

7      9pm: Seeing Voices

8      4pm Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond & Sean Tierney

        8pm Singer Songwriter Sessions feat. Scoot Horton w/ Marlena Peters & Fred Gillen Jr.

See venue websi for updates



Coffee House @ Ethical

Riverdale-Yonkers Society for Ethical Culture,

4450 Fieldston Road, Bronx NY 10471

https://www.rysec.org/calendar/

$15 at the door

Sep 8   Bronx & Co. w/ singer/songwriter Danny Savyon **FREE**

Oct 13   TBA

Nov 10   TBA

Dec 8   TBA 




Hostos Center for the Arts and Culture

Hostos Community College / CUNY

450 Grand Concourse

(718) 518-6539    www.hostoscenter.org/



The Punch Bowl Bar

5820 Broadway @ 238 St., Riverdale




Starving Artist Cafe & Gallery

City Island      249 City Island Avenue

718.885.3779   www.starvingartistonline.com



Brooklyn


Bar LunÀtico

486 Halsey St.   718.513.0339   www.barlunatico.com

Hours: Mon-Wed 6pm-12:30am / Thur-Sat 6pm-1:30am

Performances from 8:30ish – 11 pm nightly.

Recommended donation of $10 per person goes to musicians

Gospel Brunch on Sundays   Live gospel music from 2pm

1      Gospel Brunch w/ Greg “Organ Monk” Lewis

2      Karina Colis & Friends

3      Aruán Ortiz and Don Byron (Duo)

4      Yacouba Sissoko

5      Soul Gnawa (Feat: Samir Langus & Daniel Freedman)

6      Clark Gayton & The Superslicks

7      Avram Fefer Quartet

8      Gospel Brunch / Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Angels

9      Eivind Opsvik Overseas

10    Alwyn Robinson

11    Dalius Naujo Band

12    Sheila Anozier & Rufus Cappadocia

13    Rich Hinman vs. Adam Levy

14    Jah Baba

15    Gospel Brunch W/Greg “Organ Monk” Lewis

16    Brian Drye: Trio Gafieira

17    Takuya Nakamura

18    Avi Bortnick Quartet

19    Rosita Kèss “Yèlèma Band” Feat. Tiga Jean Baptiste and Yacouba Sissoko

20    Bill, Still (The Music of Bill Withers w/ Ethan Eubanks & Irving Louis Lattin)

21    Itai Kriss & Telavana

22    Gospel Brunch w/ Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Angels

23    Debriano, O’Connell, Brachfeld - Flash Of The Spirit

24    Evan Christopher & David Torkanowsky (Duo)

25    Carmela Ramírez Y Gabriel Chakarji

26    Anything Mose! (The Music of Mose Allison)

27    Yasser Tejeda y Palotré

28    Fred Thomas of The JB’s

29    Gospel Brunch w/ Greg “Organ Monk” Lewis

30    Niescier/ Tordini/ Cleaver



Barbes

376 9th St at 6th Ave    Park Slope     718-965-9177 

www.barbesbrooklyn.com

All events $10 suggested donation, unless otherwise noted.

Sundays @ 9-Stephane Wrembel

Mondays @ 7-Brain Cloud

Mondays @ 9:30-Tropical Vortex Mondays

Tuesdays @ 9-Slavic Soul Party

Wednesdays @ 10-The Mandingo Ambassadors

Every first Thursday @ 8-Rachelle Garniez

Fridays @ 5-The Crooked Trio

Saturdays @ Midnight DJ Set

(Note: See above for recurring residency performers)

Additional acts listed below:

Sep 1   7pm Mike Neer’s Steelonious

2      9:30-Tropical Vortex Mondays This week: Green Mambo

3      7pm Kilter

4      8pm Three Thirds

5      8pm Rachelle Garniez, 10pm Gyan Riley

6      8pm Sanda Weigl, 10pm Pangari And The Socialites

7      4pm Curious, Unusual And Extraordinary! w/ author and composer Michael Hearst

         & band

        8pm Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet

        10pm Banda de los Muertos $10

8      9pm Olli Soikkeli

9      9:30-Tropical Vortex Mondays This week: The Slippery Fish

10    7pm Free Range Rat

11    8pm Ourida

12    10pm Kotoko Brass

13    10pm Ethan Lipton & his Orchestra

16    9:30-Tropical Vortex Mondays This week:  Locobeach

See venue web site for updates



The Bell House

149 7th Street   www.thebellhouseny.com




Brooklyn Bowl

61 Wythe Ave   (718) 963-3369    www.brooklynbowl.com



The Brooklyn Music Shop presents

@ the Brooklyn Music Shop Homestead

http://brooklynmusicshop.com

Reservations recommended via email: Don@BrooklynMusicShop.com

Location given with reservation

All shows: 8pm   Tickets: ticketfly.com

Sep 21   Eugene Chrysler Band

Oct 5   Jesse Terry

Nov 16   Linda Draper & Martin Swinger

Dec 7   Holiday Concert featuring Quarter Horse FREE



Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture

53 Prospect Park W.   (718) 768-2972

www.bsec.org   


                                                                               

Celebrate Brooklyn!

Prospect Park Bandshell    9th St. & Prospect Park West

www.bricartsmedia.org     

Free / $3 suggested    except *Benefit Concerts

summer only





First Acoustics Coffeehouse

House Concerts

Brooklyn Heights    50 Monroe Place at Pierrepont St.

718-288-5994      www.firstacoustics.org

All shows: $25  Payment in Advance Only  See Website

Space at house concerts is strictly limited (buy early)

Sep 8   Greg Greenway and Reggie Harris | Doors 2:30pm; Music 3pm Supper Following

21    Jon Shain | Doors & Dinner 6:30pm; Music 7:30

Oct 13   Ryanhood | Doors 2:30pm; Music 3pm; Supper Following

Nov 16   Aaron Nathans and Michael Gilbert Rondstadt | Doors & Dinner 6:30pm;

        Music 7:30pm

23    Meghan Cary and Barry Oreck | Doors & Dinner 6:30pm; Music 7:30pm

Jan 5   Pat Wictor and Deborah Latz | Doors 2:30pm; Music 3pm; Supper Following

Feb 1   Robinson Treacher and Cassidy Catanzaro | Doors & Dinner 6:30pm; Music

        7:30pm

23    Crys Matthews and Lindsey Wilson | Doors 2:30pm; Music 3pm; Supper Following

Mar 21   Brad Yoder and Kipyn Martin | Doors & Dinner 6:30pm; Music 7:30pm

Apr 4   Paul Sachs and J.R. Garcia | Doors 2:30pm; Music 3pm; Supper Following

25    Alice Howe and Quarter Horse | Doors & Dinner 6:30pm; Music 7:30pm; 

May 17   Bobtown with Marc Berger | Doors 2:30pm; Music 3pm; Supper Following



Freddy's Bar and Backroom

627 5th Ave.   718.768.0131

http://freddysbar.com

1st Thurs @ 9pm Cashank Hootenanny

2nd Wed @ 8:30pm Songwriter Nite w/ Ruby Rae & Friends



The Glasslands 

289 Kent Ave. (btwn.  S.1st & 2nd)    Williamsburg

L train to Bedford Ave.     www.myspace.com/theglasslands



The Good Coffeehouse

The Old Stone House, 36 Third Street, bet. 4th/5th Avenues

718.768.3195  www.theoldstonehouse.org

Admission: $10

Sep 4   6pm Brooklyn Traditional Slow Jam $10

27, 28    19th Annual Park Slope Bluegrass Old-Time Jamboree

        in Brooklyn co-sponsored by FMSNY, The Good Coffeehouse, The Old Stone

        House; $15 adults; kids $5 - $25 for both Friday and Saturday combined

        Friday evening concert, 8pm @ the Old Stone House: with James Reams and the

        Barnstormers, plus Battle of the Bands (East and West), Brooklyn.

        Saturday, Noon-10pm: All-day jamming and workshops (banjo, fiddle, mandolin,

        songwriting) in Washington Park.

        Saturday evening concert, 6pm, in the William Alexander MS51 Auditorium (next

        to the park), featuresThe Fabulous Fienberg Brothers, The Wretched Remnants

        (from the Wretched Refuse), Tribute to Citizen Kafka, Bob Jones Celebration, Alan

        Kaufman, Kenny Kosek, Andy Statmen, Lonely Street (Bill Christophersen & Aron

        Weinbach), The Legendary Billy Parker and Bruno Bruzzese, David Howard, Terry

        McGill, Peter Elegant, Harry Bolick and the Mississippi Travelers, Brian Slattery,

        Charlie Shaw, Jacques DiCroce, Stephanie Coleman, Marty Cutler, and Alan

        Podber. (Subject to change)

        Contribution $10



Jalopy

315 Columbia St   718.395.3214   www.jalopy.biz

Tues: 9pm Open Mic  |  Wed: 9pm Roots N Ruckus  | Thur: 10pm Raga Jam

Sep 1   8pm Tuba Skinny - Two Sets SOLD OUT

4      9pm Sinner Friends, 9:30pm Feral Foster, 10pm Sam Doores, 10:30 Kyler

        Jakubowski, 11pm - Mara Kaye / Libby DeCamp FREE

5      BRM Weekly: 8:30pm Trio- North Indian Classical Music, 10pm BRM Weekly Raga

        Jam  $10 Adv / $15 Door

10    8pm A Dog’s Dream: A Bluegrass Fundraising Concert for Animal Care Centers of

        NYC   www.ADogsDreamTour.com $22 Adv / $28 Door

11    9pm Ben Paley, 9:30pm Feral Foster, 10pm Duff Thompson, 10:30pm Carver

        Baronda, 11pm Nat Myers FREE

13    9pm Bumper Jacksons Live Album Release show $15

15    11am Little Laffs - A Kid’s Variety Show $5 Kids, $10 Adults, $25 family of 4

        1-4pm Vocal Harmony Workshop with Don Friedman & Phyllis Elkind $35

        8pm Hank Williams’ 96th Birthday: Tribute Concert and Fundraiser w/ Isto, Rosetta

        Serrano, Jan Bell, Geoff Wiley, Jackson Lynch, Ernie Vega, Eli Smith, Jay Sanford,

        Miriam Elhajli, Frankie Sunswept, Christian Apuzzo, Glendon Jones, & more $15

19    8pm Brooklyn Americana Music Fest Opening Night Gala w/ Dayna Kurtz, Megan

        Palmer & Underhill Rose

20    9pm RC Andrés Distilled Record Release  $20 Adv / $25 Door

21    9pm Choir! Choir! Choir! SOLD OUT

22    3pm Choir! Choir! Choir! SOLD OUT

7pm Ruben Moreno & Zydeco Re-Evolution $20

27    Jalopy Records Show: 8pm Eli Smith, 8:30pm Jackson Lynch, 9pm Ukrainian

        Village Voices, 9:30pm - Brotherhood of the Jugband Blues,10pm  Tamar Korn $10

28    4pm Sloop Clearwater Show w/ Funkinships, Mississippi Cotten (both banjo and

        electric bands), E.W. Harris, Spero, Out of Sight of Land, Jacob and David Bernz

        “Gotham River”, Jeiris Cook Music, Breakneck Ridge Revue $20



Kings Theater

1027 Flatbush Ave.    718.856.2220    www.kingstheatre.com

Sep 17   8pm Andrew Bird $39-$60

Oct 2   8pmThe Wailers $25, $45

24    8pm Jenny Lewis $42.50, $49.50

30    8pm Sleater-Kinney $57.50, $62

Dec 4, 5   8pm Bon Iver + Tu Dance: Come Through $94-$1022



Littlefield

622 Degraw Street (bet 3 - 4th Ave) www.littlefieldnyc.com

Sep 26   7:30pm Väsen and Kardemimmit $35 Adv / $40 Door



Live From The Vault: Songwriter Sessions

Putnam’s Pub & Cooker, 419 Myrtle Avenue, Fort Greene

https://www.facebook.com/TheVaultSongwriterSessions

Three songwriters performing in-the-round every second Thursday each month

90-minute, no-intermission show: 7:30-9pm

Co-curators and hosts: Devlin Miles and Carolann Solebello

$20 Adv Tix HERE

Sep 12   Katie Clarke, Abe Loomis and Devlin Miles



Music Hall of Williamsburg

66 North Sixth Street   www.musichallofwilliamsburg.com



National Sawdust
80 North 6th Street

nationalsawdust.org




Paper Swan Loft

260 Moore St #301 - off the L-train Morgan stop

www.paperswan.com



Paul’s Brooklyn House Concerts

https://concerts.shrub.ca/

Reservations must be made through the website

Directions provided w/ reservation

Shows at 7pm

Sep 14   Andrew Kerr

Oct 26   Shawna Caspi

Dec 13   Jesse Terry



Pete’s Candy Store

709 Lorimer Street, Williamsburg  (718) 302 - 3770

www.petescandystore.com

Sep 1   3:45-Mary-Elaine Jenkins, 5-Open Mic, 9:30-Cricket Blue, 10:30-Bold Forbes

3      8:30-Freres Lapierre, 9:30-Tim Kuhl

4      10-Christine Chanel

5      9-M Shanghai, 10-Damsel, 11-Adam Bellard

6      9-Rebecca Turner, 10-Maynard And The Musties, 11-Stephen Artemis Jr.’

8      5-Open Mic, 9:30-Austin Miller, 10:30-Olivia Reid, 11:15-Jack Schneider

10    8:30-Zoe Guigueno

14    9-Emily Frembgen

15    5-Open Mic, 8:30-Camille Thornton, 9:30-Amelia Murray, 10:30-Katie Glasgow

16    10:50-Crystal Rose

17    7-Dougie Poole Country

18    11-Arlo Hannigan

21    10-The Steady Quakes

22    5-Open Mic, 8:30-Lisa Bastoni, 9:30-John Cathal O’Brien

23    9:30-Jason Myles Goss, 10:20-W.C. Beck

24    7-Words ’N’ Guitars

26    9-Elora Lin, 10-The Narrows

27    7-Folk Songs in the Round, 9-Rue Snider

28    6-Brooklyn’s Echo, 9-Andrew Vladeck, 10-Mark Anselm and The Cellmates

29    3:30-Hayley Harrington, 5-Open Mic, 8:30-Lindsay Clark, 9:30-Timothy Cleary,

        10:30-Evan Alexander Moore

30    8:30- Alwyn Robinson, 9:30-Mieka Jewett



Roulette

509 Atlantic Avenue (at 3rd Ave)

http://roulette.org/



Union Hall

702 Union St.   (718) 638-4400   www.unionhallny.com



Voices in the Heights

First Unitarian Congregational Society

119-121 Pierrepont Street

Door: 7pm  | Show: 7:30pm | Adm $15 | Season Pass: $90

https://www.voicesintheheights.org/

Oct 19   Kipyn Martin, Niall Connolly, MOSA

Nov 16   Rigby Summer, Noah Derksen, Piper and Carson

Dec 7   Special Holiday Show w/ Freebo, Alice Howe, and Kirsten Maxwell

Jan 18   Nico Padden, Dan Whitener, Tara Dente

Feb 8   Belle-Skinner, Pete Mancini, Sophie Buskin

Mar 14   Meghan Cary, The Whispering Tree, The Black Feathers

Apr 18   Shawna Caspi, Scott Cook, Katie Dahl

May 16   Rupert Wates, Suzie Vinnick, Joshua Garcia



Warsaw

Polish National Home    261 Driggs Avenue

www.warsawconcerts.com



The Way Station

683 Washington Ave.  Prospect Heights

https://www.thewaystationbk.com/monthly-calendar

Sep 7    8pm Evan Moore, 9pm Matt Perish, 10pm Laura Zarougian

14    8pm Jo Kroger

28    8pm Sara Wise, 9pm Katherine Ella wood, 10pm The Fylls



Queens


The Irish Cottage

108-07 72nd Avenue, Forest Hills (between Austin Street and Queens Boulevard,  two blocks south of the 71st/Continental stop of the E, F, R, and V trains)  718-520-8530


Woodside Library

54-22 Skillman Avenue     (718) 429-4700


Staten Island


Every Thing Goes Book Cafe

& Neighborhood Stage     208 Bay Street  718-447-8256

www.well.com/user/ganas/etgstores



Hamilton Park House Concerts

29 Harvard Ave.  facebook.com/HamiltonParkHouseConcerts Pollstar.com

Reservations: rayheff@mac.com

All shows: 3pm except**



Historic Richmond Town

Tavern Concerts  441 Clarke Avenue  (718) 351-1611

www.historicrichmondtown.org

Reservations: (718) 351-1611, Ext. 281

2 shows ea. Sat. 7:30 & 9pm, $15, $12/SIHS Memb. 



Long Island

For a more exhaustive search of the Long Island music scene, click here:








BACCA

The Babylon Citizens Council on the Arts

BACCA Arts Center ·  149 N Wellwood Avenue ·  Lindenhurst

https://www.babylonarts.org/bluegrass-festival



Benner’s Farm

56 Gnarled Hollow Road, E. Setauket

www.bennersfarm.com    631-689-8172

Sep 15   11am-7pm Fiddle & Folk Festival at Benner’s Farm

        Slambovian Circus of Dreams • Quarterhorse • Eastbound Freight Bluegrass Band •

        Taylor Ackley and the Deep Roots Ensemble | Emcee: Bob Westcott  

        http://fiddleandfolk.com/



Boulton Center for the Performing Arts

37 W. Main Street   Bay Shore  (631)969-1101

www.boultoncenter.org

All shows 8pm   Reserved Seating - Adm: Member / Non-MembMar  

Sep 7   8pm The Skatalites $30 / $35

8      7pm Marcia Ball $40 / $45

12    8pm Mary Gauthier $30 / $35

13    8pm Steve Forbert and the New Renditions $35 / $40

14    8pm Johnny A. & Kasim Sulton: Songs & Stories, An Intimate Evening $45 / $50

Oct 4   8pm Davy Knowles $35 / $40

5      8pm Gary Hoey $35 / $40

12    8pm Bill Kirchen $30 / $35

19    8pm The Last Waltz Celebration featuring The The Band Band with the TTBB Horns

         and special guests $50 / $55



Court House Concerts

www.courthouseconcerts.com

Pre-show gathering 7pm, Showtime 7:30pm

Suggested Donation $15

Reservations required e-mail: courthouseconcerts@yahoo.com



Eclectic Café

Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk

28 Brentwood Rd    Bay Shore    631 661-1278  www.eclecticcafe.org

2nd Sat/month  7:30 1-hr open mic, then feature act(s)

Sep 14   Scott Cook  $17 Adv / $20 Door

Oct 12   Sally Rogers and Claudia Schmidt $20 Adv / $23 Door


Finch Mountain House Concerts 

Babylon  631) 661-1278 or  kfinken@suffolk.lib.ny.us

7pm Pot Luck supper before each show

$20 suggested donation    Reservations required



Folk Music Society of Huntington

Congregational Church of Huntington, LI

30 Washington Drive, Centerport,  (631) 425-2925   fmsh.org

First Saturday Series Concerts begin at 8:30 Open Mic 7:30

Admissions vary: advance tix on website

Oct 5   John Gorka $30

Nov 2   Reverend Robert Jones & Matt Watroba $TBA

Dec 7   Phil Ochs Song Night $TBA

Hard Luck Café at the Cinema Arts Centre   423 Park Ave, Huntington

Third Thursday Concerts begin at 8:30 pm w/ Open Mic at 7:30 pm 

Admission $15 / $10 FMSH & CAC members Except**  - No advance tickets

Sep 19   Louise Mosrie + Pete Mancini

Oct 17   The Everly Set (Sean Altman & Jack Skuller tribute to the Everly Brothers)

Nov 21   2019 Kerrville New Folk Winners: Lisa Bastoni and D. B. Rielly

Dec 19   TBA

Folk Jams at the South Huntington Public Library

One Sunday each month, Sep-June, 1-4pm  Free  

Oct 13, Nov 10, Dec 8



Garden Stage

(Formerly UUCCN Coffee House Concerts)

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Central Nassau   

223 Stewart Avenue   Garden City    http://gardenstage.com/calendar.html

Concerts scheduled one Friday of the month (mostly on the first Friday Sep thru May)  $15 Admission

All shows: 8:30pm; Open mic at 7:30pm (signups at 7pm)

Oct 4   Carolann Solebello & Karyn Oliver  $20 Adv / $22 Door

Nov 1   Brad Cole

Dec 6   Pesky J. Nixon

Jan 3   TBA

Feb 7   Lara Herscovitch & the Highway Philoophers

Mar 6   Joe Jencks

April   TBA

May   TBA

June   TBA


Grounds and Sounds Cafe

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

380 Nicholls Road (just north of Rt. 347)   Stony Brook

groundsandsounds.org

Open Mic at 8pm   Feature Act at 8:45pm

Sep 13   Robert Bruey

Oct 11   Kerry Kearney



Landmark on Main Street

232 Main Street    Port Washington    516-767-6444

www.landmarkonmainstreet.org

Gen Adm / Memb

Sep 19   7:30pm The Jayhawks $48 / $40 / $35

20    8pm Ann Hampton Callaway & Susan Werner $50 / $42 / $35

26    7:30pm Darlingside $35, $45, $49

Oct 3   7:30pm Lucy Kaplansky & Richard Shindell $32, $40, $48

12    8pm An Intimate Evening of Songs and Stories with Graham Nash

        $175, $250, $295, $395

Nov 8   8pm Cowboy Junkies $48, $53, $65 Friends $5 less

15    8pm The Smithereens w/ guest vocalist Marshall Crenshaw $TBA


Our Times Coffeehouse

Long Island Ethical Humanist Society  38 Old Country Road,  Garden City  516-541-1006      www.ourtimescoffeehouse.org

Shows: 8pm (generally on the 3rd Friday of each month)

Donations: Adults  $20, Seniors & Students (w/ school I.D) $15

Children (under 12)  $6 (very young children are free)

No advance sales / pay at the door

Sep 20   TBA

Oct 18   Heather Pierson Band

Nov 15   TBA



The Song Box House Concerts

Held in recording studio at private residence

Every 4th Sat. in Seaford (south shore Nassau County) 

Suggested Donation: $15   Reservations 516-579-5365  or

songbox@optonline.net.

(confirmation and directions via return email

Sep 28   Steve Robinson & Hank Stone



Soulful Sundown Coffeehouse Series

The Unitarian Universalist Church at Shelter Rock

48 Shelter Rock Road. Manhasset      www.uucsr.org

7:30 Uplifting message, then music -  The Cosmic Orchestra

Sep 13   Matt Marshak



The Stephen Talkhouse

161 Main Street, Amagansett, NY   www.stephentalkhouse.com

Sep 5   8pm Elliot Murphy Duo $25

6      8pm Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams $50, $70

21    8pm Loudon Wainwright III $50, $70

27    8pm Justin Townes Earle w/ Opening act Jesse Malin $65, $85



Sunday Street Series at The Long Island Museum

(in The Gillespie Room) except***

1200 Route 25A

Stony Brook, Long Island, New York

http://sundaystreet.org     631-632-1093

www.facebook.com/charliebackfish

Sep 8   5pm Sam Baker (with Ben Stivers, piano) $20 Adv / $25 Door

22    5pm Jon Shain & FJ Ventre; Bob Westcott opener $20 Adv / $25 Door

Oct 6   5pm Ryanhood  $20 Adv / $25 Door

20    5pm Toby Walker  Mike Agranoff opener $20 Adv / $25 Door





Westchester



BeanRunner Cafe

201 South Division Street, Peekskill

914.737.1701

http://www.beanrunnercafe.com/test/beanrunnermusic.html

Sep 15   3pm Tribes Hill - Kindred Folk Series



The Capitol Theatre

149 Westchester Avenue  (914) 934-9362      www.thecapitoltheatre.com/

Adm: Memb || Gen

Sep 14   8pm Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit / The Sadies $65 / $79 / $99 Adv

        // $69 / $84 / $104 Door

20    8pm Lucinda Williams and her band Buick 6  $35 / $45 / $55 / $65 Adv

        // $40 / $50 / $60 / $70 Door



Caramoor

149 Girdle Ridge Road,  Katonah    caramoor.org

Info: 914.232.5035  Tickets: 914.232.1252

Sep 27   8pm Anaïs Mitchell | Roots Music in the Music Room

        Adult $25-$75 / Child $15.50-$75 

        SOLD OUT Email for Wait List: boxoffice@caramoor.org

Dec 7   8pm John Hiatt | A Benefit Concert  | Roots Music in the Music Room $125-$500

May 9   8pm Della Mae | Roots Music in the Music Room  Adult $30-$75 / Child $15-$75



Common Ground Community Concerts

info: 914-478-2710 or commongroundfusw.com

Venues:

The First Unitarian Society, 25 Old Jackson Ave, Hastings on Hudson

Irvington Town Hall Theater, 85 Main Street Irvington

At The First Unitarian Society

Shows @ 7:30pm except*

Sep 21   Reggie Harris and Pat Wictor

        Gen Adm – $20 Adv / $25 Door, Front row – $25 Adv / $30 Door

Oct 26   Her Crooked Heart and Rachael Kilgour

        Gen Adm – $20 Adv / $25 Door, Front row – $25 Adv / $30 Door

Nov 16   Jonathan Byrd and The Pickup Cowboys

        Gen Adm – $20 Adv / $25 Door, Front row – $25 Adv / $30 Door

Dec 7   The Heather Pierson Jazz Trio performs “A Charlie Brown Christmas”

        Gen Adm – $18 Adv / $20 Door, Front row – $22 Adv / $25 Door

Jan 18   KJ Denhert Trio, w/ special guests US! (Glen Roethel, Judy Kass, and Amy Soucy)

        Gen Adm – $20 Adv / $25 Door, Front row – $25 Adv / $30 Door

———————————————————

The Irvington Folk Festival @ The Irvington Town Hall Theater

Jan 31    8pm Dar Williams $40 / $75

Feb 1   Joe Crookston, Norah Brown, and Divining Rod $50

———————————————————

Feb 29   VickiKristinaBarcelona (Rachelle Garniez, Amanda Homi and Terry Radigan)

        Plays the Music of Tom Waits

        Gen Adm – $20 Adv / $25 Door, Front row – $25 Adv / $30 Door

Mar 28   Session Americana

        Gen Adm – $25 Adv / $30 Door, Front row – $30 Adv / $35 Door



Emelin Theater

Library Lane, Mamaroneck   914-698-0098

  www.emelin.org

All shows @ 8pm 

Sep 14   Roger McGuinn  $55-$60

21    Jonatha Brooke  $35-$40

26    An Evening with Tom Rush accompanied by Matt Nakoa  $35-$48

28    David Broza & Trio Havana  $45-$58

Oct 12   Amy Helm  $35-$45

18    Rhonda Vincent and The Rage  $55-$60

Nov 9   Steven Page (Barenaked Ladies)  $35-$40



Greenburgh Nature Center

44 Dromore Road   Scarsdale




Hammond House

111 Grasslands Rd. Valhalla     914-347-8209

www.TribesHill.com

Tribes Hill Kindred Folk Concert Series

@ BeanRunner Cafe, 201 South Division Street, Peekskill




Irvington Town Hall Theater

85 Main Street   Irvington    www.irvingtontheater.com



Music at the Mansion

Crawford Mansion, Crawford Park

122 North Ridge St., Rye Brook 

www.musicatthemansion.org

email: stevens@friendsofcrawfordpark.org

Oct 26   8pm An Evening of Irish Music with Gerry O’Beirne, plus guests TBA



The Peekskill Coffeehouse

101 South Division St.    Peekskill

www.peekskillcoffee.com      914-739-1287

Sep 1   1pm Nick Chiapparino (Singer/Songwriter)

7      1pm Kevin Kennedy (Americana)

8      1pm J. Kaine (Soul/Blues)

14    1pm Windfeather Harmonies (Acoustic Duo)

        7pm Leo & Gerry (Americana)

21    7pm Open Mic Hosted By Andy Rice

28    7pm Ed & Kerry (Americana)

29    1pm Pat Collins (Acoustic Folk)




River Spirit Music House Concert Series

Held in private residence in Hastings-on-Hudson

(confirmation and directions after reservations made)

Reservations required. Go to www.riverspiritmusic.com

All shows (unless otherwise noted) are on Sundays

Pre-show gathering/potluck dinner starting at 4:00 PM

Bring a dish! Refreshments provided.

Music starts at 5:00 PM

Also:

Live@TheUpstream

Upstream Gallery, 8 Main Street, Hastings-On-Hudson

Suggested Donation: $10 Adv / $15 Door

Limited Space — Advance Purchase Recommended

Doors: 7pm | Music: 7:30pm

Sep 7   River Spirit Music & Arts Festival; Draper Park, Hastings-On-Hudson;

        Park Opens: 11am, Music: 12pm

        Info & Tickets: https://riverspiritfestival.com/festival/tickets/

        Meadow (Main) Stage: 12-Armacost/Lepore/Petrosino, 1-Pluck & Rail,

        2-Peter Calo, 3-Deadgrass, 4-The String Revolution,   5-Skyfactor,

        6-James Maddock, 7-Bruce T. Carroll Band, 8-Juice, 9-The Black Capsule

        Grove (Lower) Stage: 12:15-All Wheel Drive, 12:55-Ursula Hansberry,

        1:35-Riverrun, 2:15-Ella Blicker, 2:55-River Spirit House Band,

        3:35-Elston Gunnn, 4:15-Greetings from Anywhere, 4:55-Exit 12,

        5:35-GoldenOak, 6:15-Clare Maloney, 6:55-Radio Prison

Nov 3   Annie Sumi / Doors/Potluck Dinner: 7pm / Music: 8pm Suggested Donation $20



RAC LIVE! Coffeehouse

The Rye Arts Center, 51 Milton Road

https://www.ryeartscenter.org/upcoming-events



The Schoolhouse Theater & Arts Center

3 Owens Road, North Salem

914-277-8477  https://www.schoolhousetheater.org/



Tarrytown Music Hall

13 Main St   Tarrytown    (914) 631-3390

www.tarrytownmusichall.org

presented by Music Without Borders**

Oct 6   7pm Pop, Rock & Doo Wopp Live $TBA



Towne Crier Cafe

379 Main Street   Beacon, NY

(845) 855 1300  www.townecrier.com 

Prices shown are Adv (add $3 ticket handling charge)

(add $5 @ Door )

Open Mic Night: Mon & Wed 7pm

Sep 6   7pm  Friday Salon w/ The Annie Mash Duo on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm John Gorka; Special Guest Kelly Flint $25

7      6pm  Saturday Salon w/ Robert Tellefsen on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm Chris Raabe Band; Also Dan Brother Band $15

8      11:30am Classical Brunch w/ Dan Stevens FREE

        7:30pm  Adam Ezra Group $20

12    7pm Film Night: “The American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1969, Vol. 3” FREE

13    7pm  Friday Salon w/ Adam Falcon on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm Nasty Habits; Also Sato (Ozzy Osbourne Tribute) $15

14    6pm  Saturday Salon w/ Jerry Lee on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm Augie Meyers & The Bandoleros, Special Guests Frank Carillo &

        The Bandoleros $25

15    11:30am Classical Brunch w/ The Edukated Fleas FREE

        7pm Benefit Show For Music For Humanity Featuring Slam Allen; With Special

        Guest Jon Shain & Fj Ventre $25

19    7pm Ukulele Open Mic FREE

20    7pm  Friday Salon w/ Boom Kat on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm Larry Moses’ Latin Jazz Express Celebrates The Music of Tito Puente $15

21    7pm  Friday Salon w/ Garrin Benfield on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm Cheryl Wheeler; Special Guests Cassidy & Robinson Treacher $30

22    7:30pm The High Kings (from Ireland)  $40 Adv / $45 Door  SOLD OUT

26    6:45pm Dance Jam In Our Rear Performance Room $7

27    8:30pm California Guitar Trio $25

28    6pm  Saturday Salon w/ Arc Iris Acoustic on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm Steve Forbert $30

29    7pm Old Blind Dogs (from Scotland) $30

Oct 4   8:30pm Marti Jones & Don Dixon $20

5      6pm  Saturday Salon w/ Willie Nininger on the Salon Stage FREE

        8:30pm Tom Paxton and The Don Juans $35



Walkabout Clearwater Coffeehouse

Memorial United Methodist Church 

250 Bryant Ave,   White Plains  (914) 242-0374

http://walkaboutchorus.org/music/coffeehouse.php

Showtime: 7:30pm    Adm: $18 Adv / $23 Door except**      




Rockland County


Borderline Folk Music Club

Green Meadow Waldorf School, Music Building,

307 Chestnut Ridge Road, Chestnut Ridge, NY

borderlinefolkmusicclub.org

$20; Members $15  

Reservations  strongly suggested

Contact Greta at intrend@yahoo.com

Sep 22  James Maddock $25 Door / Memb $20




Riverspace Arts in Nyack

119 Main Street   Nyack   845-348-1880

www.riverspace.org



Turning Point

468 Piermont Ave, Piermont   845-359-1089

www.turningpointcafe.com

Sep 13   8pm Leo Moran and Padraig Stevens $25

14    8:30pm Brett Thompson Presents Psychedelic Electro Music / Suspicious Package

        $12.50

17    8pm Mark Hummel and the Blues Survivors $25

19    7:30pm “Boogie for Stefan” w/ Scott Staton, Dave Keyes and Loren Korevec $15

20    8pm Marc Salem Mind Games Reloaded w Meir Yedid $25

21    8:30pm Cosmic American Derelicts $15

22    4pm Rockin’ Rob Stoner (Solo Concert) $20

23    8pm Colonel and the Mermaids $25

26    8pm Dan Bern $25

27    8pm Sarah Kilborne’s The Lavender Blues $20

28    8:30pm The Bruce Katz Band $20

29     4 & 7:30pm N R B Q  $45 / Both shows $80



Upstate New York


Caffe Lena

47 Phila Street,, Saratoga Springs  (518) 583-0022

List of Shows: www.caffelena.com/calendar.htm



Colony Café

22 Rock City Road   Woodstock  

845 679-5342  Weekdays 6-11   Sat & Sun12-11  closed Wed

http://www.colonywoodstock.com

Sep 1   NOON Labor Day Weekend Brunch with New World Celtic Band Marc Delgado

        and Two Dark Birds $8

4      Tuba Skinny $15-$20

5      Marc Black Band performing ’21 Loves’ Rhythm, Melody & Emotion $15-$20

6      Gary Lucas: From Beefheart to Buckley and Beyond $16

7      Lara Hope and the Ark-Tones $12-15

13    Brighton Beat - Afrobeat Funk Dance Party $10-$12

18    Sean Rowe $17-$20

19    Abraham and The Groove Dance Party $8-$10

21    I’m Your Man: An Evening of Leonard Cohen w/ Robert Burke Warren & Friends

        $18-$20

22    Bluegrass Night with Tim Kapeluck and more $8-$10

24    C.W. Stoneking (solo) $10-$13

26    Chogyi Lama $12-$15

Oct 5   Richard Barone and Glenn Mercer $15-$20

11    Peter Case $15-$20



Daryl’s House Club

130 Route 22, Pawling   (845) 289-0185

http://www.darylshouseclub.com

Sep 1   NOON  Gypsy Jazz Brunch: Mandology FREE

         7pm-Ambrosia $40-$60 SOLD OUT

2      7pm-Ambrosia $40-$60

4      7pm Davy Knowles $20-$30

5      8pm Dylan Doyle Band plus Jules Olson $10-$15

6      8pm Live At The Fillmore $20-$30

7      NOON  Acoustic Brunch: Greg Klyma FREE

        8pm Roomful Of Blues $20-$35

8      NOON  Acoustic Brunch: Pamela Means performing Abbey Road FREE

        7pm Mutlu $15-$20

11    7pm The Young Dubliners $15-$25

12    8pm Frank Gambale w/ Dennis Chambers, Sean Wayland & Mike Pope $15-$25

13    8pm John Medeski’s Mad Skillet $30-$45

14    NOON  Acoustic Brunch: Auguste and Alden FREE

        8pm Departure: The Journey Tribute Band $20-$30

15    NOON  Acoustic Brunch: Cornbread Jam FREE

        7pm Best Friends Girl: The Cars Experience $20-$30

18    7pm Vanessa Collier $15-$20

19, 20   8pm Slippery When Wet: The Ultimate Bon Jovi Tribute $20-$30

21    8pm Lotus Land: American Rush Tribute $30-$45

22    NOON  Acoustic Brunch: Miss Leading The Blind FREE

        7pm Masters Of The Telecaster: Jim Weider, Ge Smith and Duke Levine $25-$40

26    8pm Zach Deputy Plus Alpha Male Gorillas $15

27    8pm Unforgettable Fire: Tribute To U2 $20-$30

28    8pm Justin Townes Earle Plus Jesse Malin $25-$40

29    NOON  Acoustic Brunch: Pierce Edens FREE

        7pm War $65

Oct 2    7pm Fred Eaglesmith $20-$30

3      8pm Kris Allen $20-$30

4      8pm Quinn Sullivan $20-$35

5      8pm Back In Black: The True AC/DC Experience $20-$30

6      NOON  Acoustic Brunch: Roanake FREE

        7pm Charlie Parr $15-$25

9      7pm Slaid Cleaves $20-$30

10    8pm The Amish Outlaws $20-$30

11    8pm Vanilla Fudge $35-$50

12    8pm Eilen Jewell $20-$30

13    NOON  Bluegrass Brunch: Jim Gaudet & The Railroad Boys FREE

        7pm An Evening With Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra $35-$50

16    7pm Dale Watson and his Lonestars $20-$30

17    8pm Bob Schneider $20-$35

18    8pm Kiss The Sky - Performs Jimi Hendrix’s Woodstock Set w/ Special Guest

        Juma Sultan Original Hendrix Woodstock Percussionist $20-$35

19    8pm The Smithereens w/ Marshall Crenshaw $50-$75 SOLD OUT

20    NOON  Bluegrass Brunch: Too Blue FREE


Harmony

52 Mill Hill Road   Woodstock, NY

http://www.facebook.com/harmonymusicwoodstockny

Mondays: Open Mic: Poetry

Tuesdays: Singles, Duos

Weds. Open Mic: Music (Sign up 7pm, music 8-11pm)

Thursdays: Bluegrass Clubhouse with Bill Keith & guests

Fridays & Saturdays: Bands

Sundays: Singles, Duos



Kleinert-James Arts Center

On the Village Green in Woodstock, NY

http://www.woodstockguild.org/performance/



Hyde Park Free Library

2 Main St, Hyde Park   845-227-7791

http://hydeparkfreelibrary.org

Sep 22   1:30pm Open Mic: w/ featured act Ethan Campbell

29    2pm Concert: Don Lowe



In The Center

Belle Levine Arts Center   521 Kennicut Hill Road   Mahopac

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Belle-Levine-Art-Center/493101927462949



Rosendale Cafe

434 Main St., Rosendale       (914) 658-9048 

www.rosendalecafe.com

Sep 7   8pm Frank Vignola and Martin Pizzarelli $20

13    8pm Mary Gauthier $25

28    8pm Olli Soikkeli & Cesar Garabini – Gypsy Jazz meets Choro $15



Singer-Songwriter Heaven

House Concerts in Beekman, N.Y.

Potluck @ 2pm; all are welcome!

Limited seating; reservations requested

Tel: John Hamilton, 917-734-8851

or email Birdman566@aol.com



Warwick Valley Winery, Distillery & Orchards

114 Little York Road, Warwick, NY, 845-258-4858

http://www.wvwinery.com

Special Events

See venue website for updates

Uncorked & Unplugged  Afternoon Series 2 - 5pm   No Cover

Weekend Music Festivals: 



Whistling Willie's

184 Main St.,  Cold Spring  845-265-2017



New Jersey


Acoustic Café Music Series

OLM Church

2 Fremont Ave, Park Ridge NJ

201-573-0718

www.cafeacoustic.org

Sundays at 4pm

Sep 15   Scott Wolfson and Other Heroes $15, $20

Oct 6   Joe Crookston $22, $25



AJ Mahal Houseconcerts

Downtown Jersey City, NJ Suggested Donation $20

http://houseconcertsajmahal.wix.com/aj-mahal

https://www.facebook.com/AJMahalHouseconcerts

Hostess: Angel Jain 

Contact: houseconcertsajmahal@yahoo.com




Banjo Lisa’s House Concerts

269 Vose Ave    South Orange

https://www.facebook.com/banjolisashouseconcerts/

7pm doors   8pm music



Cathedral Arts Live!

Grace Church Van Vorst   39 Erie St.  Jersey City

http://cathedralartslive.org

All shows: 7pm   $15 Adv / $20 Door



Count Basie Theatre

99 Monmouth St, Red Bank

www.countbasietheatre.org

Sep 17   8pm The Waterboys $59, $49, $39, $29

27    8pm George Thorogood and The Destroyers; special guest Damon Fowler

        $90, $70, $60, $50, $36

Oct 23   7:30pm A Tuba to Cuba: The Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Yusa and

        Special Guests $69, $49, $39, $25

24    8pm Little Feat 50th Anniversary Tour $99, $69, $59, $49, $39

Nov 7   7:30pm Marshall Tucker Band with special guests The Outlaws

        $99, $69, $39, $29

11    8pm Buddy Guy $109, $89, $69, $49

18    8pm Boz Scaggs; Out of the Blues Tour $99, $79, $69, $59, $35



Cozy Cabin Concerts

Green Brook, New Jersey    732.752.5294

cozycabinconcerts.com

Saturday evening shows doors at 7 p.m./music at 8

Sunday afternoon shows doors at 3 p.m./music at 4

Most shows suggested donation $20/person

Sep 8   Johnny Irion

22    High Season (Adam Bernstein, Cameron Greider and Jack Petruzzelli

        [Joan Osborne, Fab Faux]) with Dave Vargo

Oct 6   Our Band: Sasha Papernik and Justin Poindexter

27    Sophie Buskin and Avi Wisnia

Nov 10   Everything Turned to Color

Dec 1   Jesse Ruben

8      Jesse Terry Holiday Show




Crossroads 

78 North Ave     Garwood     908-232-5666    xxroads.com



Earth Room Concerts

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Monmouth County

1475 W. Front St., Lincroft, NJ

www.earthroomconcerts.org

concerts@earthroomconcerts.org

732-542-4127

Shows: 7:30pm  ||  Adm: $20 Adv / $25 Door

Sep 21   Gathering Time, with Mara Levine opening

Oct 19   Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio

Nov 2   The Kennedys (with Eric Lee)



Ethical Brew

The Ethical Culture Society of Bergen County 687 Larch Avenue, Teaneck

www.ethicalbrew.org    info: bethj.stein@gmail.com

All shows 8pm except where noted       $22.50/online  $28/door

Sep 21   Guy Davis

Oct 12   Ryanhood / Special Guest: Sophie Buskin

Nov 16   Kirsten Maxwell / Rachael Kilgour

Jan 25   Greg Greenway & Reggie Harris "Deeper Than Skin"

Feb 22   Abbie Gardner / Crys Matthews

Mar 14   Joe Crookston / Pat Wictor





Fox and Crow

594 Palisade Ave | Jersey City

http://www.foxandcrowjc.com/

Sep 5   8pm Twiddlin’ Thumbs

7      10pm Anthony Tamburro

12    8pm James Calleo: Second Thursday Residency

14    10pm The Campfire Flies

19    8pm Spaghetti Sessions Songwriter Showcase

20    10pm Demolition String Band

26    10pm Fond Farewells

27    10pm Vicki Kristina Barcelona

28    10pm Charming Disaster

Oct 3   8pm The Akin Backbeat



Heights House Concert Series

Jersey City Heights, Jersey City, NJ 07307

www.heightshouseconcerts.com

Reservations required. Seating Limited    Suggested artist donation $15

Hostess: Laura Foord   email to:  laura.foord@yahoo.com

All shows Sundays  2:30pm except ***



Hurdy Gurdy Folk Music Coffeehouse

Fair Lawn Community Center,  10-10 20th Street, Fair Lawn Shows at 8:00    201 384-1325    www.hurdygurdyfolk.org

Sep 14   An Evening with Lucy Kaplansky

Oct 5   Buskin & Batteau w/ special guest Sophie Buskin

Nov 2   Bill Staines w/ special guest Mara Levine

Dec 7   Julie Gold and David Massengill



Montvale Public Library

12 Mercedes Dr   Montvale  201-391-5090  montvale.bccls.org



Music on Main Street

United Methodist Church   69 Main St.   Woodbridge

www.hoppersmusic.com/MusicOnMain.html

732-634-4500 X6058

All shows 7:30pm - $22 Adv / $25 Door

Woodbridge Wednesdays Free Concerts @ 7:30pm

Parker Press Park, 400 Rahway Ave, Woodbridge

Sep 4   Electric Butter, featuring Rob Paparozzi and The Ed Palermo Big Band



Notes From Home

(house concert series)

Montclair  201-214-1138  

Sat. shows, doors at 6 pm, potluck from 6 to 7, music at 7pm.

Sun. shows, doors at 3 pm, potluck from 3 to 4, music at 4pm

www.notesfromhomenj.com

Reservations: chris@notesfromhomenj.com  RSVP for location

$20 suggested donation



njpac

1 Center Street  Newark   (973) 642-8989   www.njpac.org



Outpost in the “Burbs” Coffeehouse

Unitarian Church of Montclair, 67 Church Street, Montclair

(Larger shows* held at First Congregational Church of Montclair 

40 South Fullerton Ave)

973-744-6560  Shows at 8:00   www.outpostintheburbs.org

Sep 13   Lloyd Cole  $30 Adv / $35 Door

20    An Evening with Jonatha Brooke (2 Sets) $30 Adv / $35 Door

Oct 4   Jeffrey Gaines $30 Adv / $35 Door

18    8pm Emily Duff / Scott Wolfson and Other Heroes $25 Adv / $28 Door

Nov 8   Dirty Dozen Brass Band $35 Adv / $40 Door

16    The Weeklings (plus horns & strings) $35 Adv / $40 Door

22    Amy Helm w/ Special Guests The Restless Age Opening $32 Adv / $35 Door



PNC Bank Arts Center

Garden State Parkway Exit 116  Holmdel 732-203-2500 

pncbankartscenter.org



Pollak Theatre

Monmouth University  400 Cedar Ave    West Long Branch 

732-263-6889

www.monmouth.edu/arts_events/performingarts.asp




Princeton Folk Music Society

Concerts at Christ Congregation Church

50 Walnut Lane in Princeton

3rd Friday of the month - 8:15

www.princetonfolk.org  info@princetonfolk.org  or: (609) 799-0944

Sep 20   Skye Trio

Oct 11   Beppe Gambetta

Nov 15    Archie Fisher

Dec 13   Tony Trishka

Jan 17    Anne Hills

Feb 21   Rod MacDonald

Mar 20   Joe Jencks

Apr 17   Steve Gillette and Cindy Mangsen

May 15   Castlebay



Pronoia House Concerts

Clifton, NJ

Hosted by Bri Dougherty

https://www.facebook.com/events/808851479489789/

Location & reservations: Bridougherty@gmail.com




Short Stories Books and Community Hub

23 Main Street, Madison 

973.845.6086   http://www.shortstoriesnj.com/

Music Open Mic with Dan Baldan Thursdays  7-10pm



The Society Cafe Concert Series

Unitarian Universalist Society of Ridgewood,113 Cottage Place, Ridgewood

societycafeconcertseries.com



Smith Road Coffeehouse

St Ann Church    781 Smith Rd, Parsippany, NJ

www.saint-ann.net    973-884-1986

8pm show, $15 at the door

Sep 14   The Emily Duff Band

Oct 19   The Kennedys



South Orange Performing Arts Center

1 Sopac Way, South Orange, NJ   www.SOPACNow.org

Sep 21    8pm Ann Hampton Callaway & Susan Werner “Alone & Together” $30-$50

22    7:30pm Sweet Honey In The Rock $48-$75

25    7:30pm Graham Nash and Band $89-$109 (VIP Packages $175-$395)

27    8pm Darlingside $36-$52

28    8pm Flor De Toloache $22-$29

Oct 11   8pm Peter Yarrow & Noel Paul Stookey $68-$88



Spiral Sounds House Concerts

Jersey City

www.SpiralSounds.org

7:30 pm concert, doors at 6:30 pm

$20 donation.  All proceeds go directly to the performers

Sep 14   12:30-10pm Hudson West Folk Festival @ Grace Church, 39 Erie St., Jersey City

        Mary Gautier, David Olney, Vance Gilbert, Susan McKeown,, Jean Rohe, Sam Baker,

        Taarka, Sophie Buskin, Les Poules a’ Colin  $30 Adv / $35 Door

Oct 11   Ryanhood  Doors at 6:30pm, concert at 7:30pm.



Splatter Concerts

Ukrainian American Cultural Center

60 North Jefferson Rd., Whippany  and

St. Ann’s Social Hall, 2013 Gilpin Ave.,Wilmington, DE

Shows @ 7pm    973-585-7175    www.splatterconcerts.com

Adm $ as listed Ages 13-17: $5  12 & under free

To order tickets, Oct 11   Ryanhoode-mail name & no. of tickets desired to:

splatterconcerts@yahoo.com

Pick up and pay at door (Cash only - no credit cards)




The Stone Pony

913 Ocean Ave   Asbury Park   732-502-0600

www.stoneponyonline.com




The Troubadour Acoustic Concert Series

(formerly The Minstrel)

Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, 21 Normandy Hts. Rd,

Shows at 7:45pm  973-335-9489  $10 Cover  www.folkproject.org

Sep 6   David Stoddard with Sharon Goldman

20    Garnet Rogers with Scott Cook

27    Patrick Ball

Oct 4   Tom Paxton & the DonJuans (Special concert: $35)




Wellmont Theater

5 Seymour St,  Montclair  (973) 783-9500

wellmonttheater.com




Westfall Winery

141 Clove Road   Montague   973-293-3428



White Eagle Hall

337 Newark Avenue   Jersey City

Sep 13   9pm Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds / The Suitcase Junket $22-$25

28    8pm Pinegrove / Boyscott $23 SOLD OUT

Oct 3   8pm Justin Townes Earle / The Wandering Hearts $25-$30



William Carlos Williams Center for the Arts

Rutherford

Pre-advertising website promotion (short time only) – tickets - $15 to $35

Tickets at    https://www.williamscenter.org    in the “Our Store” menu



William Paterson University

Shea Center for Performing Arts

300 Pompton Road, Wayne    www.wpunj.edu


Connecticut


The Abbey

132 Danbury Road, New Milford

http://theabbeyct.com     860-799-6464




Acoustic Cafe

2926 Fairfield Ave.  Black Rock   203-335-FOLK (3655)

www.acousticafe.com

Mon: Open Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone  7:30 sign up

Tues: Open Mic  7:30 sign up

Oct 11   9pm Jamie Mclean Band  $10 Adv / $15 Door



Acoustic Celebration

Temple Shearith Israel    46 Peaceable St     Ridgefield

  1. (203)All shows Sun 4pm     www.acousticcelebration.org

  2. (204)(203) 431-6501    info@acousticcelebration.org

Oct 20   Pierce Pettis



Branford Folk Coffeehouse

First Congregational Church of Branford

1009 Main Street, Branford    www.folknotes.org/branfordfolk 

Shows: 8pm  nonmemb $15, memb $12, children 12 - under, $5

Sep 14   The Vox Hunters

Oct 12   Sarah McQuaid

Nov 9   Archie Fisher

Dec 14   Low Lily

Jan 11   Molsky’s Mountain Drifters

Feb 8   The Johnson Girls

Mar 14   Matt Byrne and Cliff Haslam

Apr 18   TBA

May 9   Connie Dover and Skip Gorman



Bridge Street Live

41 Bridge Street, Collinsvile

http://www.41bridgestreet.com



C.H.I.R.P.

Concert Happenings in Ridgefield Parks

Ballard Park   Main St.  Ridgefield  www.chirpct.org

All Shows 7pm     FREE

Sep 5   The Fairfield Counts





CT Folk

First Presbyterian Church  704 Whitney Ave, New Haven

“First Friday” Concert Series   more info: www.CTFolk.com

First Fridays Concerts 7:30pm  Adv $20 / $25 Door / Students $10

September 7 

CT Folk Fest / Edgerton Park, New Haven

https://ctfolk.com/ctfolkfest/ 11am-10pm

        Donna the Buffalo • Birds of Chicago • Ghost of Paul Revere • Amythyst Kiah •

        Jim Allyn Band • Susan Cattaneo • Quarter Horse • Christine Sweeney

        Grassy Hill Songwriting Competition $10 Suggested Donation

Oct 4   7:30pm Scott Ainslie



Danbury Arts In Action Coffeehouse

A Common Ground community arts center

https://www.facebook.com/daiact/

Children’s open mic 7pm, adult open mic 8pm,

featured artist 9pm

danburyartsinaction.org     203-791-9850

Free-will donations benefit DAIA arts programs

for at-risk youths



East Rock Concert Series

285 Nicoll Street, New Haven

https://www.mactivity.com/events-calendar

All shows: 7pm

Sep 22   Cheryl Wheeler

29    John Gorka

Oct 6   North Sea Gas

13    Peter Mulvey / Joe Jencks

20    Roy Book Binder

27    Lucy Kaplansky



Fairfield Theater Company   www.fairfieldtheatre.org

FTC on StageOne or Warehouse where noted   70 Sanford St., Fairfield

Shows @ 7:30 except Warehouse (8pm)

Sep 10   8pm Jonny Lang w/ Zane Carney (Warehouse) $78 / $68 Standing

11    8pm Dweezil Zappa; Hot Rats & Other Hot Stuff (Warehouse) Price:$68 /

        Standing Room Only

13    8pm Sister Hazel w/ Tom Mackell (Warehouse) $35 Standing Room

15    Ana Popovic $38

        8pm John Medeski’s Mad Skillet (Warehouse) $28 Adv / $32 Door

20    Bailen w/ Hailey Knox (Solo) $15 Adv / $18 Door

25    California Guitar Trio $35

26    Dylan Connor, Johnny Irion & Darren Jessee $25

27    Pat McGee $28

Oct 3   Davy Knowles $28




Farmington Valley Acoustic Festival

Winding Trails, 50 Winding Trails Drive, Farmington

https://www.windingtrails.org/programs/acousticfestival/

https://www.facebook.com/events/409642436318950/

(860) 677-8458

Oct 19    11am-6pm w/  Gracie Day, The Wolff Sisters, Kristen Graves, Auburn Mode,

        HannaH’s Field, Crowes Pasture, Shawn Taylor, Ramblin’ Dan Stevens, Lara 

        Herscovitch and The Highway Philosophers, Lori Diamond and Fred Abatelli, Peter 

        Nelson, Bill Benson, Sweetest Key, Peter Lehndorff, Eric Paradine, Mark Moriarty, 

        Bombay Oysters, Bonnie Lee Panda, and more

        Adv $10 (children 3-15 yrs: $5) / Gate: $15 (children: $8)


Fire In The Kitchen

North Madison Congregational Church, 1271 Durham Rd, Madison

fireinthekitchen.org

All shows 7pm    kids: high school and under, always $5.

Sep 20   7:30pm Väsen $30

Oct 26   Damn Tall Buildings  $25

Nov 9   The Terrible Mountain String Band

Dec TBA   Darol Anger’s Holiday Strangeness

Jan 18   Sam Reider and the Human Hands

Feb 15   Youth In A Roman Field

Mar 21   Barefoot Movement

Apr 25   Alasdair Fraser And Natalie Haas



Friday Night Folk at All Souls

All Souls Unitarian Universalist Congregation

19 Jay Street, New London

All shows: 7:30pm  www.fridaynightfolk.org/

Sep 14   Plywood Cowboy with Steve Dedham

Oct 5   Joe Jencks of Brother Sun

Nov 9   Dave Mallett

Dec 14   The Vox Hunters  Armand Aromin and Benedict Gagliardi

Jan 11   Geoff Kaufman and Claudia Schmidt (double bill)

Feb 8   Pete Seeger Tribute Benefit Concert (donation)

Mar 14  Atwater Donnelly Trio: Aubrey Atwater, Elwood Donnelly, and Cathy

        Clasper-Torch!

Apr 4   The Nields: Nerissa and Katryna

May 9   Braiden Sunshine and Jake Kulak



Gerosa Records

Brookfield Common, 246 Federal Rd., Brookfield

203-775-7074   e-mail: gerosarecords@mags.net

www.gerosarecords.com   In-store concerts Call for info




Good Folk Coffeehouse

Rowayton United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall

5 Pennoyer Street  Rowayton  : 203-858-7791

$20 adults / $10 Children 7-12 / Under 7 FREE

www.goodfolkcoffeehouse.com

Sep 29   Pete & Maura Kennedy



Infinity Hall 

2 locations:

32 Front St., Hartford  860.560.7757

20 Greenwoods Rd W., Norfolk  860.542.5531

www.infinityhall.com

Sep 6   8pm Loudon Wainwright III (Norfolk) $45-$65

10    8pm Dweezil Zappa “Hot Rats & Other Hot Stuff” (Hartford) $39-$79

11    8pm Jonny Lang (Hartford) $84-$116

12    8pm Sister Hazel (Hartford) $29-$44

13    8pm Ana Popovic (Norfolk) $39-$59

14    8pm Albert Cummings (Norfolk) $34 - $49

15    8pm Enter The Haggis (Norfolk) $34-$49

        8pm Fortunate Youth (Hartford) $25-$35

18    8pm The High Kings (Norfolk) $39-$54

19    8pm Skerryvore (Norfolk) $25-$35

20    8pm Adam Ezra Group (Hartford) $29-$44

21    8pm River Whyless (Norfolk) $19-$29

        8:30pm Star Kitchen (Hartford) $20-$35

25    8pm Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (Hartford) $35-$60

26    8pm California Guitar Trio (Norfolk) $30-$50

27    8pm Duke Robillard (Norfolk) $28-$38

        8pm The Samples (Hartford) $32-$45

28    8pm Mary Gauthier, Gretchen Peters, and Friends (Norfolk) $34-$48

29    8pm Howie Day (Hartford) $24-$39

        8pm Sammy Miller & The Congregation (Norfolk) $22-$29

Oct 2   8pm Jimmie Vaughan (Norfolk) $58-$78

3      8pm Robert Cray Band (Norfolk) $69-$89

4      8pm Greg Laswell (Norfolk) $28-$34



Ives Concert Park

43 Lake Ave Ext    Danbury

https://www.ivesconcertpark.com/

Sep 13   8pm Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams w/ Special Guest Brian Mitchell

        $25-$45

14    4pm Jefferson Starship w/ Hollywood U2, Tramps Like Us, Doug Wahlberg Band

        (benefit for The National Adoption Foundation) $15-$110



The Kate

Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center  300 Main St., Old Saybrook

katharinehepburntheater.org

Sep 8   7pm Frank Gambale Band w/ Dennis Chambers  $32

10    7:30pm Roger McGuinn $55

11    7:30pm Pure Prairie League $65-$100

14    8pm Ronnie Earl & Broadcasters $44

20    8pm The Box Tops  $45-$50

27    8pm Mary Fahl $32



Le Madri Restaurant

41 Grassy Plain St. Bethel 203-616-5652

lemadribethel.com



Meeting House Presents Concert Series

Unitarian Society of Hartford, 50 Bloomfield Avenue, Hartford,

in cooperation with the Sounding Board Coffeehouse

information and tickets:

http://www.ushartford.com/nourishing-spirit/music/meetinghousepresents/

Sep 13   Mad Agnes

27    Moonfruits

Nov 1   Annie Sumi

22    Louise Mosrie

Dec 27   Hartford Hot Several Brass Band

Jan 24   TBA

Feb 28   Belle of the Fall

Mar 27   TBA

Apr 17   Scott Cook



Molten Java Coffee

102 Greenwood Ave   Bethel

https://moltenjava.wordpress.com

2 to 5pm - The first Sunday of every month

Bill Wisnowski, of My Dad’s Truck, runs a “song circle jam”

Every Thursday   Open Mic with J.D. and guests!




Newtown Summer Concert Series

Dickinson Park bandshell, 50 Elm Drive, Newtown

6:30pm   Free, bring picnic dinner, blanket and chairs



Note Kitchen & Bar

227 Greenwood Ave., Bethel  (203) 917-3127

notekitchen.com

Sep 6   Manmade Blues

7      Sugar Death Whistle

8      Ramblin Dan Stevens (Brunch)

9      Open Mic Night

12    Dave Oberacker

13    George Hanlon (4pm),  Auguste And Alden (8:30pm)

14    WMD (2pm), The Whiskey Brothers (8:30pm)

18    Dan Lyon

19    Sierra Ashley

20    Madz And The Ladz

21    Shoo Fly Blues

26    L.T. Maroon

28    Dirt Road Pickers

29    The Edukated Fleas (Brunch), Mark Florio Acoustic (4:30pm)



O’Brien’s Irish Pub

83 Lake Ave., Danbury

203-628-7108  www.obrienspubdanbury.com




Quick Center for the Arts

Fairfield University  1073 North Benson Road   Fairfield

1-877-ARTS-369        www.quickcenter.com



Ridgefield  Folk Series

Ridgefield Library, 472 Main St, Ridgefield

www.ridgefieldlibrary.org  203-438-2282

Shows @ 2pm

free Tickets - 1pm pickup at the door




The Ridgefield Playhouse

80 East Ridge    Ridgefield    203-438-5795

https://ridgefieldplayhouse.org

Sep 6   8pm Jane Monheit $35

7      8pm Mavis Staples $77.50

18    8pm Robby Krieger & Leslie West $75

19    8pm Daughtry - Acoustic Trio $130

21    8pm Bacon Brothers - The Shaky Ground Tour $67

24    8pm Graham Nash; An Intimate Evening of Songs and Stories $91

25    8pm Steve Kimock & Friends $47

26    8pm Steve Hackett - Genesis Revisited ‘Selling England by the Pound $85



The Sounding Board

The Universalist Church Of West Hartford,

433 Fern Street, West Hartford

Http://Www.folknotes.org    860-635-7685

Doors 7pm Music 8pm   Adv Tix: www.brownpapertickets.com

Reservations or More Info: Reservations@Folknotes.org

Adm: Gen / Memb   Students w/ ID $10  Children 12-under $8

Sep 7   Low Lily

21    Joe Crookston

Oct 5   Jay Ungar & Molly Mason

19    Molsky’s Mountain Drifters



Stamford Center for the Arts

Rich Forum   307 Atlantic St.,  Stamford  203-325-4466 www.onlyatsca.com



Unitarian Universalist Society of Danbury

24 Clapboard Ridge Road, Danbury

6:30 potluck, 7:30 concert

$15 tickets available at the door, cash or check

Info: Nancy H. at 203-743-0453



The Vanilla Bean Cafe

Corner Of Rts 44, 169 & 97   Pomfret    (860)928-1562

www.thevanillabeancafe.com

Sep 6   7:30pm Open Mic - Feature Gracie Day $5

7      7:30pm ONeal Armstrong $10

14    7:30pm Atwater~Donnelly $15

20    7pm Sing: The Quiet Corner Song Swap

21    7:30pm Liz Reed $15

28    7:30pm Sally Rogers & Claudia Schmidt $20

Oct 4   7:30pm Open Mic - Feature Ch’Chunk $5

5      7:30pm Roy Book Binder $15

12    7:30pm Don White $15

18    7pm Sing The Quiet Corner Song Swap



Voices Café

The Unitarian Church  10 Lyons Plains Road   Westport   203-227-7205 x14      www.voicescafe.org

All Shows 8pm;  Reserved seating for groups of 4+ 

Adm: $25 Adv / $30 Door

Oct 12   Susan Werner $27

Nov 16   The Heather Pierson Trio $25

Dec 7   8pm The Nields $25



VIVO Bar & Grill

42 Lake Ave. Ext., Danbury, at the Maron Hotel 203-791-2202

Jul 12   7pm Bill Wisnowski (“Uncle Bill Whiskey”)



Wire Mill Saloon and Barbecue

12 Old Mill Road, Redding 203-544-9988

(Corner of routes 107 and 57 in Georgetown)

outside patio - weather permitting

www.wiremillbbq.com




Massachusetts


Bull Run Concert Series  

Rt. 2A     Shirley    978-425-4311

www.bullrunrestaurant.com/concert.htm


Club Helsinki    

405 Columbia Street, Hudson    518.828.4800  info@helsinkihudson.com

helsinkihudson.com

   


Club Passim 

47 Palmer Street,  Harvard Square,  Cambridge

Reservations: (617) 492-7679     Office: (617) 492-5300

www.clubpassim.org



The Green River Festival  

Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA

https://www.greenriverfestival.com




The Guthrie Center 

4 Van Deusenville Road    Great Barrington   (413) 528-1955

www.guthriecenter.org


House of Blues® Boston

15 Lansdowne Street  Boston,   (888) 693–BLUE (2583)

www.houseofblues.com


Iron Horse Music Hall

20 Center Street, Northampton

http://www.iheg.com/index.asp



The Lowell Folk Festival

Downtown Lowell, MA

http://lowellfolkfestival.org | 978-275-1764





New Bedford Folk Festival

New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park,

New Bedford, MA  www.newbedfordfolkfestival.com




Me and Thee Coffeehouse

28 Mugford Street, Marblehead

www.meandthee.org


Steeple Coffeehouse

Pilgrim Church, 15 Common St.  Southborough  508-599-3339

www.steeplecoffeehouse.org



Rhode Island


Newport Folk Festival

Fort Adams State Park,  Harrison Avenue, Newport, RI  

www.newportfolkfest.net




Rhythm & Roots Festival

Ninigret Park, 4813 Old Post Road, Route 1  Charlestown, RI 

888.855.6940    www.rhythmandroots.com

Labor Day weekend annually



Stone Soup Coffeehouse

50 Park Pl  Pawtucket, RI 02860  (401) 921-5115

www.stonesoupcoffeehouse.com



Pennsylvania


Godfrey Daniels    

7 E. 4th St.     Bethlehem     610-867-2390    www.godfreydaniels.org


J.T. Croc N Berry's  

3523 Union Deposit Rd   Harrisburg  717-561-1010


The Peach Music Festival

The Pavilion at Montage Mountain & Montage Mountain,

Scranton, PA  www.thepeachmusicfestival.com



Philadelphia Folk Festival

Old Poole Farm  Schwenksville, PA   www.folkfest.org

Held annually in August




Plowshares Coffee House

Schuylkill Friends Meeting House  Whitehorse Road & Route 23

Phoenixville, PA 19460   Phone/Fax: (610)933-7630   Email: mail@plowsharesmusic.org

www.plowsharesmusic.org


Poconotes  

www.poconotes.com

"Hear 'em at the Comm" Series  at the Waverly Community House 

1115 North Abington Rd, Waverly   (570) 586-8191  www.waverlycomm.org


The Point

880 W. Lancaster Avenue       Bryn Mawr     www.atthepoint.com


RiverFolk Concerts

at the Cooperage

Ten Thirty Main St. Honesdale, Pa

All tickets are suggested donation

Reservations or Information 845-252-6783

riverfolkconcerts@frontier.com




The Smithbridge Winery 

159 Beaver Valley Rd, Chadds Ford Pa.  610.558.4703



Spring Gulch Folk Festival

Spring Gulch Resort Campground, 475 Lynch Road,

New Holland, PA

www.springgulch.com/folkfestival.cfm

Held annually in May



The Tin Angel    

20 South 2nd St.     Philadelphia   215-928-0978     www.tinangel.com



Vermont


Roots on the River

Bellows Falls, VT     I-91, Exit 6      866.484.3669 

http://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com/roots-on-the-river-2016



West Mountain Inn

144 West Mountain Inn Road   Arlington

www.westmountaininn.com

802.375.6516         info@westmountaininn.com

Aug 14-16   Slaid Cleaves @ West Mt. Inn; E-Mail for info.



Virginia


The Birchmere Music Hall

701 Mt. Vernon Ave   Alexandria  703-549-7500

www.birchmere.com







8-6-19:1739